Elucidation of collapsing and re-stabilizing mechanisms in microbial ecosystems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K22927
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 64:Environmental conservation measure and related fields
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
Futamata hiroyuki  静岡大学, グリーン科学技術研究所, 教授 (50335105)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-28 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords微生物生態系 / 合成微生物群集 / 代謝ネットワーク / 微生物間相互作用 / 共存 / 揺らぎ / 制御 / 代謝 / システム制御 / ネットワーク / リデザイン / 恒常性 / 不安定性
Outline of Research at the Start
地球生態系の機能維持に微生物は集団として深く関与し好適制御が希求されていることから、安定的機能維持機構の理解が必要不可欠である。
実際の微生物生態系は複雑過ぎて解析困難である為、分離菌株を用いた合成微生物生態系を構築し解析してきた。その結果、純粋培養系では活性が維持されるにも関わらず、集団では系そのものが破綻した。これまでの研究から、機能維持された系では微生物間代謝ネットワークの重要性を示唆する結果が得られている。そこで本研究では、微生物間代謝ネットワークを切り口に、モデル微生物生態系の破綻機構の解明とその再生機構の糸口を得る為の研究を実施する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Microbial ecosystems form everywhere from the deep-sea sediment to the human intestine, and are responsible for various functions of the field, for which optimal control is sought. However, knowledge on their regulation is still insufficient and relies on empirical rules. In this study, we constructed a model microbial ecosystem using three different species of bacterial strains and analyzed the forming mechanism of the microbial ecosystem. The results suggest that the establishment of a stable microbial ecosystem depends on the metabolic network among bacterial strains and changes in interactions among bacterial strains that can alter that network.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
微生物生態系の形成原理の理解は、微生物生態学における非常に大きな課題の1つでもあります。本研究では、代謝ネットワークが微生物生態系の安定形成因子であることを見出し、さらに微生物間相互作用の揺らぎが代謝ネットワークを固定せず異種微生物の安定共存に重要であることを実験的に示唆しています。分離株を用いた本研究から、相互作用の揺らぎを見出せたことは、細胞レベルでの代謝活性や遺伝子発現の差異といったこれまで実態としては捉え難かった課題に、今後直接的に解析可能であることを示唆し学術的意義が非常に高いと判断されます。また、より適切に制御する上でも重要な知見を得る可能性があり社会的意義も深いと考えられます。