Project/Area Number |
19K22928
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 64:Environmental conservation measure and related fields
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2019-06-28 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | アルギン酸 / 大気窒素 / 窒素固定細菌 / バイオディーゼル / 廃グリセロール / ポリヒドロキシ酪酸 / バイオリファイナリー / 生分解性プラスチック / ブルーカーボン / SDGs / 低炭素社会 / 発酵 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
これまでカーボンニュートラルの概念に基づき、低炭素化に重点が置かれている。一方、アンモニアの化学合成(ハーバー・ボッシュ法)は、大量のエネルギー消費を伴い、且つ「硝酸態窒素」による土壌汚染を引き起こしている。そのため、省エネルギーと適切な窒素循環の再構築が求められている。そこで、本研究では、窒素固定細菌を用いて「大気窒素」を積極的に利活用する基盤技術を開発する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Biodiesel is an important eco-friendly fuel, although crude glycerol, a byproduct of the fuel production process, is expected to be more and more utilized. This study aimed to develop a next-generation fermentation technology using an atmospheric nitrogen-fixing bacterium to utilize crude glycerol. Azotobacter vinelandii exhibited a significant growth on tap water-diluted crude glycerol without any pretreatment, and produced useful polymers such as polyhydroxybutyrate and alginate in crude glycerol minimal medium supplemented with some faint minerals. This study indicates that it is possible to develop a technology to produce industrially useful polymers from crude glycerol by energy-saving and -efficient microbial fermentation using atmospheric nitrogen.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究により、窒素固定細菌を用いて、「大気窒素」を窒素源として、「廃グリセロール」から生体適合医療素材と生分解性プラスチック素材を生産する新たな「大気窒素」活用型発酵技術の基盤を開発することができた。「大気窒素」活用型微生物発酵モデルの確立は、「化学的窒素固定」から「生物学的窒素固定」へシフトする端緒に繋がり、循環型社会や脱炭素社会の形成[持続可能な開発目標(SDGs)の達成]に貢献し、各種発酵産業(アミノ酸、有機酸など)とも連携することにより、窒素循環型社会を構築する新たな産業分野の開拓に展開できる。