Screening of microalgae-growth promoting bacteria and their application for efficient microalgal biomass production
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K22930
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 64:Environmental conservation measure and related fields
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Ike Michihiko  大阪大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (40222856)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 井上 大介  大阪大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (70448091)
黒田 真史  大阪大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (20511786)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-28 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords微細藻類 / バイオマス / 成長促進細菌 / 藻類 / 生長促進細菌
Outline of Research at the Start
藻類は第3世代バイオマスといわれ、多用途での活用が期待されているが、バイオマス生産コスト化が実用化の障壁となっている。他方、我々は、藻類の成長を促進させることのできる共生細菌(MGPB)が下排水や環境水中に存在することを発見した。そこで本研究では、藻類とMGPBの共生関係を活用した実用的な藻類バイオマス高効率生産技術の基礎の確立を目指し、資源価値の高い藻類に有望なMGPBを下排水等からスクリーニングし、それらの生理・培養特性、藻類成長促進スペクトル、及び成長促進メカニズムの解明を試みる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project aimed to establish the basis for efficient microalgal biomass production technology using microalgae-growth promoting bacteria. To this end, this study screened potential MGPB from municipal wastewater, and examined their capabilities to promote the growth of Euglena gracilis and its and paramylon production. Consequently, this study succeeded in obtaining Cloacibacterium sp. S9 capable of promoting both the Euglena gracilis growth and paramylon production.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
藻類は第3世代バイオマスといわれ、将来の再生型エネルギー資源や肥・飼料、バイオリファイナリ材料など、様々な用途における活用が期待されている。本研究の成果は、藻類バイオマス生産の高効率化を進めるにあたり大きな意義を有するものと期待される。また、本研究では、Cloacibacterium属の細菌がEuglena gracilisの成長及びパラミロン生産の促進作用を有することを世界で初めて明らかにすることができ、関連分野の学術発展にとっても意義を有するものと考えられる。