Development of a piezo/ triboelectric generator for energy harvesting
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K22931
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 64:Environmental conservation measure and related fields
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
MUTSUDA HIDEMI  広島大学, 先進理工系科学研究科(工), 教授 (80273126)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-28 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords環境発電 / 圧電材 / エラストマー / エレクトレット / 摩擦発電 / 剥離発電 / 誘電エラストマー
Outline of Research at the Start
近年,自然エネルギーを使った系統電源に接続する低コスト・大容量の電源とは異なり,身の回りの環境の中に広く低密度で散在するエネルギーから微弱な電力を取り出す環境発電(エネルギーハーベスティング)が注目されている.本研究で提案・開発するF-TEGは革新的な環境発電技術の一つであり,これによって得られた電力は,(1) 環境情報・安全情報の埋め込み型センサ,(2) ウェアラブル機器,(3) 医療用小型バイタルセンサ,(4) 省エネ・創エネ・調エネに関わる各種制御,(5) 輸送機器の安全性と燃費性能の向上に利用できる.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study proposed/developed a TEG into a multi-layered model, combined it with a PEG to form a PEG-TEG harvester, and demonstrated the improvement of the output voltage by modifying the key factors. We found that our hybrid harvester with the multi-layered TEG can improve the electrical energy output in linear terms under a comparatively small device. Furthermore, the key factors have much influence to generate electrical energy instead of compression force, suggesting that a small force is enough to produce a good result. Our result also showed that this linear improvement is possible due to the increase of vibration amplitude, indicating that amplitude adjustment is important, but it is not directly related to a good electrical performance for initial distance. Finally, the complementary relationship between devices was investigated, and it shows good compatibility.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
IoT,スマートウェアラブルデバイスおよび再生可能エネルギーを積極的に活用した超スマート社会(Society 5.0)の実現に向けて,人と物理空間をセンシングする多様なセンサおよびハーベスティング(EH)技術の一つとして活用が期待できる.特に,近年では,そのエネルギー回収効率の向上と適用範囲の拡大に向けた基礎的研究が国内外で活発に行われており,従来開発済のセンサおよびハーベスティング(EH)技術と比べて,同等かそれ以上の出力性能を確認し,当該分野において実用化が期待できる.