Development of methane fermentation technology for sewage using forward osmosis membrane
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K22932
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 64:Environmental conservation measure and related fields
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
NISHIJIMA WATARU  広島大学, 環境安全センター, 教授 (20243602)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-28 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords下水 / 正浸透膜 / メタン発酵 / 有機物濃縮
Outline of Research at the Start
下水等有機性排水はバイオマス資源同様に本来エネルギー転換可能な有機物からなり、低濃度であるがために利用できない。本研究では、低濃度の有機性排水をメタン発酵ができる濃度まで濃縮する技術を開発する。具体的には、塩濃度が高い海水と排水の浸透圧差を駆動力とする正浸透によって、排水中の水のみを海水側に移動させ、有機物濃縮を行う。単純に海水淡水化に用いられるような浸透膜を使用すると有機物と同時にメタン発酵を阻害する無機物も濃縮されるため、分子量の違いに基づく無機物は透過させ、有機物を保持できる膜の探索と操作条件を検討し、目的を達成する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The concentration of organic matter in sewage is low and energy in it cannot be recovered using methane fermentation. In this research, we aimed to develop a technique to concentrate organic matters in it by a forward osmotic (FO) membrane (FO) using the osmotic pressure difference between seawater and sewage as a driving force. Originally, the FO membrane is operated without power, but by applying constant pressure, improvement of the flow rate and improvement of the removability of inorganic salts that inhibit methane fermentation were achieved. The divalent ions tended to be more difficult to remove than the monovalent inorganic ions, but it was found that the inhibition of methane fermentation can be suppressed by increasing the removability of only the monovalent ions. It was shown that efficient cleaning can be achieved by allowing sodium hypochlorite to permeate from the seawater side and act on the adhesive surface between the foulant and the membrane.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
下水は、現在エネルギーをかけて処理されており、我が国の電力消費量の約0.35%を消費し、処理の過程で発生する汚泥は産業廃棄物の20%に達する。しかし、下水等を濃縮することができればエネルギー回収技術であるメタン発酵によってエネルギー回収が可能となる。無動力で運転される正浸透膜を使った下水濃縮に期待がかかるが、流量が小さく、大容量の下水等の処理には向かないことに加えて、有機物とともに無機塩類が濃縮するとメタン発酵阻害が起こる。本研究では正浸透膜に多少の加圧を加えることで、処理量を増加させると同時に無機塩類の透過性を高めることに成功し、課題に克服に大きく貢献する成果が得られた。