Developing evaluation methods for the effects of ionic environmental pollutants on neurotransmitters
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K22933
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 64:Environmental conservation measure and related fields
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
Nomiyama Kei  愛媛大学, 沿岸環境科学研究センター, 准教授 (30512686)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 水川 葉月  愛媛大学, 農学研究科, 准教授 (60612661)
池中 良徳  北海道大学, 獣医学研究院, 教授 (40543509)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-28 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsイオン性環境汚染物質 / 脳移行 / 質量イメージング / 神経伝達物質 / ネオニコチノイド / ドーパミン / セロトニン / 質量分析イメージング / 誘導体化法 / モノアミン / LC-MS/MS / 脳 / 分析法開発 / イメージングMS
Outline of Research at the Start
高次生物を対象にイオン性環境汚染物質の脳移行性と神経伝達物質への影響をメカニスティックにかつグラフィカルに解明する新たな手法を開発する。哺乳類を対象に脳移行性イオン性環境汚染物質のin vivo投与試験を実施し、神経伝達物質の変化をLC-MS/MSを用いて分析する。変化の認められた神経伝達物質を対象にMALDI-imaging/Tof-MSによる脳内分布の変化を明らかにすることで、対象化学物質が神経伝達物質に与える影響について検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Monoamine neurotransmitters (MAs), including dopamine (DA) and serotonin (5-HT), regulate brain functions such as behavior, memory, and learning. Neonicotinoids are pesticides that are being used more frequently. Neonicotinoid exposure has been observed to produce neurological symptoms, such as altered spontaneous movements and anxiety-like behaviors, which are suspected to be caused by altered MA levels. In this study, we developed a sensitive and accurate analytical method using liquid chromatography-mass spectrometry (LC-MS/MS) to clarify the effects of neonicotinoid administration on MAs in the brain. We orally administered the neonicotinoid imidacloprid to mice. The LC-MS/MS quantification of MAs in various brain regions by DPP derivatization, which was newly developed in this study, showed a decrease in some MA levels in the olfactory bulb and the striatum. Thus, in this study, we developed a new method for the sensitive detection of MAs by LC/MS using DPP derivatization.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
脳神経作用への作用機序の解明にはこれら脳内関連物質を含めた包括的な分析が必要であるが、高マトリクスな脳試料を対象とした分析は容易ではなく、神経伝達物質の包括的分析法は達成されていない。
本研究で新たに開発したDPP誘導体化によるMSIおよびLC/MS定量法により、NNが脳の各部位においてモノアミン濃度を変化させ、さらに低濃度によっても変化させることをグラフィカルに初めて明らかにすることが出来た。
本研究成果は、曝露実験で得られた結果と併せて化学物質の脳移行による異常行動を予測する技術にも応用できると考えており、当該研究分野の発展に繋がる斬新かつチャレンジ性のあるアイディアの創生が期待される。