Development of a treatment system for mine drainage containing manganese by using constructed wetlands with soil, plants, and microorganisms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K22935
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 64:Environmental conservation measure and related fields
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
Soda Satoshi  立命館大学, 理工学部, 教授 (30322176)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 宮田 直幸  秋田県立大学, 生物資源科学部, 教授 (20285191)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-28 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsマンガン / 人工湿地 / マンガン酸化微生物 / 抽水植物 / 浮遊植物 / 沈水植物 / 坑廃水 / 微生物 / 植物 / バイオオーグメンテーション
Outline of Research at the Start
マンガン酸化菌を人工湿地の植物根圏において優占化し、水溶性マンガンを不溶性のマンガン酸化物として酸化除去する。マンガン酸化菌は、一般的に培養が困難なものが多いが、外部炭素源を用いず、植物が根から分泌する有機物と酸素を基質・電子受容体として増殖できるものの集積を目指す。マンガン酸化菌によって形成されたマンガン酸化物は、水溶性マンガンを吸着除去し、さらに吸着されたマンガンは酸化物になり、他の金属を吸着・酸化しつつ、目詰まりしない範囲では、マンガンの飽和吸着量は維持される。また、マンガン酸化菌の酵素反応による酸化は、pHが8以上でなくとも効率的に進行することが期待できる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to develop a passive treatment technology for manganese (Mn)-containing mine drainage using constructed wetlands (CWs) with less aeration power and chemical consumption, and easy maintenance. Mn-oxidizing bacteria were supposed to be dominant in the plant rhizosphere of CWs, and soluble Mn is oxidized and removed as insoluble Mn oxides. CWs planted with common reeds and cattails as emerging plants, CWs using water hyacinth as a floating plant and Egeria densa as a submerged plant were used for treatment experiments for synthetic mine drainage (Mn 10-66 mg/L, Zn 11 mg/L) on laboratory scales. All CWs were able to achieve the effluent standards of 10 mg/L Mn and 2 mg/L Zn.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在の坑廃水処理技術は、カドミウムや鉛に対する中和・凝集沈殿を中心とする物理化学処理であり、多大な電力や薬剤、管理労務費が長期的に発生する。安価で管理が容易なパッシブ処理技術が必要とされており、その候補が人工湿地である。人工湿地は維持管理が容易であり、機械類や化学薬品、電力の使用が少なくできる可能性がある。しかし、日本で人工湿地処理が導入されている鉱山は、主に鉄やアルミニウムの除去を目的とした本庫鉱山ただ一ヶ所しかない。そのため、本研究は人工湿地の導入事例を一つでも増やすことに挑戦する意義がある。