Challenge for coral exposome studies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K22938
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 64:Environmental conservation measure and related fields
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Iguchi Akira  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 地質調査総合センター, 主任研究員 (50547502)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 財津 桂  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (30700546)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-28 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsサンゴ / ストレス耐性 / メタボローム / エクスポソーム
Outline of Research at the Start
世界的に衰退しているサンゴ礁生態系の基盤構成種・サンゴを対象に、応募者が選抜した ストレス耐性に差のあるサンゴ種内系統を特徴づける生物要因を特定する。具体的には、 後述の「リアルタイム・メタボローム計測」と「LC-Q-TOFMSによる網羅的解析」により、 サンゴ体内外の代謝産物を網羅的に把握可能なエクスポソーム解析を実施し、ストレス耐 性を特徴づける要因を、非線形時系列解析及びネットワーク解析で浮き彫りにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study is to comprehensively understand the metabolites inside and outside the coral and to highlight the factors that characterize stress tolerance. We conducted an integrated analysis of RNA-seq and metabolomic data from coral strains with different stress tolerance, and successfully extracted a group of functional genes and metabolites that may be related to stress tolerance. We established a new analytical platform, "PiTMaP", which enables high-throughput and direct metabolome analysis, and built a foundation for real-time metabolome measurement. As a result of nutrient loading experiments using coral polyps acquired during simultaneous mass spawning event and analyzed by PiTMaP, dozens of metabolites were identified that differed significantly depending on the presence or absence of zooxanthellae or stress.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で得られた成果は、今後ストレス耐性の異なるサンゴ系統の選抜や、ストレスを受けた際のサンゴの状態を把握するためのマーカー作成につながり、サンゴ群集の回復・保全技術の高度化につながることが期待される。