Reorganization of microbial community using predatory bacteria
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K22939
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 64:Environmental conservation measure and related fields
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
SATO Yuya  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, エネルギー・環境領域, 主任研究員 (80711291)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 青柳 智  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, エネルギー・環境領域, 主任研究員 (10812761)
稲葉 知大  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, エネルギー・環境領域, 主任研究員 (90760439)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-28 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords捕食性細菌 / 種間相互作用 / 活性汚泥 / 微生物間相互作用 / 捕食-被食相互作用 / 微生物群集形成 / 遺伝子発現解析 / 微生物捕食 / 微生物群集 / メタトランスクリプトーム解析 / 共焦点反射顕微鏡法 / 同位体追跡法
Outline of Research at the Start
微生物は環境中では多種と混在し微生物コミュニティを形成しており、環境中の生物反応は多種の微生物活性の総和、つまり、微生物コミュニティ単位で為されることが常である。微生物コミュニティの働きが周囲に与える影響は大きく、ヒト腸内細菌叢と健康との関係性や、金属腐食および物質循環への寄与が多数報告されている。さらに近年、コミュニティの微生物組成とその生態系の機能が密接にリンクすることが明らかにされてきた。本研究は、複雑な微生物コミュニティそのものの制御を目的に、プレデター細菌を用いてその微生物組成を恣意的に編集することで、生態系単位の機能改変に挑む。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we used activated sludge, a microbial community used for wastewater treatment, as a model microbial ecosystem and attempted to artificially reorganize its microbial composition using predatory bacteria. Several predatory bacteria and their relatives were obtained from strain repositories, and several candidate predatory bacteria were obtained from activated sludge. These bacteria were added to activated sludge and cultured, showing that their effects on the activated sludge largely differed depending on the species; with some having no effect on the microbial composition and others substantially reducing the amount of prey bacteria. In addition to the microbial composition, some also reduced the microbial concentration in the activated sludge. Although only a few types of bacteria were tested in this study, we would conduct similar studies with more bacteria in the future.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
微生物は地球上のいたるところに存在し、様々な化学反応を介して、環境変化や物質循環を促している。病気や腐敗のなど負の側面もあるが、廃水処理や発酵食品では微生物活性が有効利用されており、近年では動植物の健康維持に共生細菌の働きが重要であることもわかってきた。微生物は自然環境では単独で存在することは稀で、多種と混在して微生物コミュニティを形成している。そして、コミュニティを構成する微生物の組成(どのような微生物がどれだけいるか)は、その微生物コミュニティの機能と密接に関係する。微生物コミュニティ全体の微生物組成を人為的に改変しようとする本研究は、挑戦的であり、学術的・社会的にも意義あるものである。