Establishment of amino acid-capped metal nanoparticle for enhancing anti-protozoan activity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K22940
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 90:Biomedical engineering and related fields
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
KATO Kentaro  東北大学, 農学研究科, 教授 (30401178)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-28 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords金属ナノ粒子 / アミノ酸被膜 / 原虫 / 増殖抑制効果 / アミノ酸被膜金属ナノ粒子 / トキソプラズマ
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究ではトキソプラズマを寄生虫のモデルとして使用する。金属ナノ粒子としては、白金、金、銀の2種の合金、アミノ酸被膜した金属ナノ粒子を使用する。具体的には以下の項目について研究を行う。
(i)原虫感染細胞におけるアミノ酸被膜金属ナノ粒子の原虫増殖阻害効果の解析
(ii)金属ナノ粒子の哺乳類細胞(宿主細胞)への細胞毒性の解析
(iii)原虫のシスト(休眠型虫体)に対するナノ粒子の効果の解析
(iv)金属ナノ粒子の原虫増殖抑制メカニズムの解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Toxoplasma gondii causes toxoplasmosis, a common infection against which better drugs are needed. Recently, we showed that inorganic nanoparticles have anti-Toxoplasma activity. Here, we sought to enhance the anti-parasitic efficacy and host biocompatibility of these nanoparticles by modifying their surface with amino acids. Amino acid-capped nanoparticles (amino-NPs) were synthesized, purified, and then screened for anti-Toxoplasma activity in in vitro infection models. The amino-NPs showed enhanced anti-parasitic selectivity as well as improved host biocompatibility. Oxidative stress, modulation of host HIF-1α, and activation of the kynurenine pathway contributed to the anti-parasitic action of the amino-NPs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
トキソプラズマ症には全世界人口の約3割が潜伏感染状態と推定され、世界で広く分布しているが、現状のトキソプラズマ治療のための薬剤は限られていることから、代替薬が求められている。一方で、ナノテクノロジーの発展により同技術の医療への利用の可能性が期待され、様々な疾患に対する将来的な治療方法の1つとして研究が進められている。本研究の成果は、金属ナノ粒子を基にした新規の抗トキソプラズマ薬としての可能性だけでなく、抗原虫作用の分子メカニズムの解明に向けた新たな知見を提供する。粒子の大きさ、他の特性を変化させることで医学応用が図られ、特に活性酸素種の生成を促進することで病原体の殺傷に効果がある可能性がある。