An experimental study on the theory of lymph node-mediated hematogenous metastasis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K22941
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 90:Biomedical engineering and related fields
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
KODAMA Tetsuya  東北大学, 医工学研究科, 教授 (40271986)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山口 匡  千葉大学, フロンティア医工学センター, 教授 (40334172)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-28 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsリンパ節転移 / 転移 / 解剖 / 血流欠損 / 転移理論 / リンパ節 / 全身転移 / センチネルリンパ節 / 遠隔転移 / 血行性
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では, リンパ節介在血行性転移理論の実験的検証を目的とする.この理論では, 腫瘍細胞が輸入リンパ管からリンパ節の辺縁洞に侵入する段階において, 辺縁洞を貫通する静脈に浸潤し, 腫瘍細胞は血行性として遠隔臓器に転移するものと考える. 実験では, リンパ節腫脹マウスを用いて, リンパ節に転移を誘導し, この転移を来たしたリンパ節内の腫瘍細胞の動態を3D蛍光顕微解析および病理像で解析する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This proposal is to experimentally verify the theory of lymph node-mediated hematogenous metastasis, which considers that the sentinel lymph node can be the origin of systemic metastasis. The results of this study can be summarized in the following two points. (1) A perfusion defect is formed in the early stage of lymph node metastasis. (2) The pathological images of lymph nodes in patients with head and neck cancer were carefully examined, and the presence of perforating branches penetrating the lymph node capsule was confirmed. The lymph node-mediated hematogenous metastasis theory accurately describes hematogenous metastasis in the early stage when tumor cells have metastasized and proliferated in the marginal sinuses of lymph nodes. In the future, it is necessary to accumulate experimental evidence for this theory.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果は, 本理論が適用される転移リンパ節のステージを明らかにした. 本理論に基づきセンチネルリンパ節からの遠隔転移を予防するには, 原発巣が確認された段階で, 原発巣周囲に確認される全てのリンパ節に対して予防的治療を実施することが求められる. 本研究成果は, 本理論の学術的根拠ならびに転移初期段階にあるリンパ節の予防的治療の理論的根拠を提示するものである.