Realization of Cherenkov PET with photon-electron hybrid detectors using transparent semiconductors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K22942
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 90:Biomedical engineering and related fields
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Hitomi Keitaro  東北大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (60382660)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 錦戸 文彦  国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, 放射線医学総合研究所 先進核医学基盤研究部, 主任研究員(任常) (60367117)
山谷 泰賀  国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, 放射線医学総合研究所 先進核医学基盤研究部, グループリーダー(定常) (40392245)
金子 純一  北海道大学, 工学研究院, 准教授 (90333624)
小野寺 敏幸  東北工業大学, 工学部, 准教授 (10620916)
野上 光博  東北大学, 工学研究科, 助手 (10847304)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-28 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
KeywordsチェレンコフPET / 半導体検出器 / 臭化タリウム / 塩化タリウム / ガンマ線
Outline of Research at the Start
陽電子放出断層撮影(positron emission tomography, PET)はがんの早期発見、脳の高次機能研究に大変有効である。本研究では透明な化合物半導体(臭化タリウムと塩化タリウムの混晶)を用いて光信号と電子信号を同時に取得する光子・電子ハイブリッド検出器を開発し、超高速・高位置分解能・高エネルギー分解能を有するPET用のガンマ線検出器を開発することを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Thallium bromo-chloride (TlBrCl) is a transparent semiconductor. TlBrCl crystals were grown by the traveling molten zone method using zone-purified materials in this study. Semiconductor detectors were fabricated from the TlBrCl crystals by evaporating electrodes on the crystals. A TlBr0.7Cl0.3 semiconductor detector exhibited an energy resolution of 6.4% full width at half maximum for 511-keV gamma rays at room temperature. A silicon photomultiplier (SiPM) was coupled optically to a TlBr0.3Cl0.7 semiconductor detector. The TlBr0.3Cl0.7 detector was irradiated with a 22Na gamma-ray source at room temperature. The gamma ray interacting with the detector material creates electron-hole pairs and Cherenkov photons simultaneously in the crystal. Simultaneous detection of the charge signal and the photon signal was achieved with the device in this study. The TlBrCl detectors are attractive for applications in positron emission tomography.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では超高速・高位置分解能・高エネルギー分解能を有するPET(positron emission tomography)用のガンマ線検出器を実現するために、臭化タリウム(TlBr)結晶の透過率を塩化タリウム(TlCl)との混晶とする事により改善し、TlBrClハイブリッド検出器から電気信号とチェレンコフ光信号の同時取得に成功した。本研究の成果はPET装置の高度化に繋がるためにその社会的意義は大きい。さらに本研究で開発した検出器はPETのみならず、医学、工学、物理学など他分野への応用も期待できることからその学術的意義も大きいと考えられる。