Ultrasonic visualization of propagation of electrical excitation causing contraction by measuring human myocardial response
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K22943
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 90:Biomedical engineering and related fields
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Kanai Hiroshi  東北大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (10185895)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 荒川 元孝  東北大学, 医工学研究科, 准教授 (00333865)
森 翔平  東北大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (50815149)
高瀬 圭  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (60361094)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-28 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords医用超音波計測 / 電気的興奮の伝導経路 / 心臓収縮 / 心筋応答 / 虚血状態 / 非侵襲的早期診断 / 超音波工学 / 位相差トラッキング法 / 医用超音波
Outline of Research at the Start
心臓の収縮は,電気的興奮が洞房結節で発し,心臓全体の心筋に伝導して始まる。もし,これら心筋興奮の伝導経路と電気的刺激到来後の心筋収縮の伝搬速度を非侵襲的に可視化できれば,心不全や心筋梗塞など重篤な心疾患において心臓壁の心筋細胞各々の画期的診断が可能となる。
本研究では,①心臓壁内での電気的興奮の伝導経路,②電気的興奮に伴う心筋の応答性・伝搬速度に関する断層像,を可視化する全く新しい超音波計測法を開発し,心筋特性の診断法の確立を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the early stage of ischemic heart disease, the ischemic region can avoid myocardial necrosis by rapidly reperfusing the coronary arteries. Therefore, rapid identification of the ischemic region is important, and local and highly accurate velocity estimation is the key to the evaluation of local myocardial contraction characteristics using ultrasound. In this study, we analyzed the received ultrasonic signal at multiple frequencies and proposed a speed estimation method using ultrasonic phase differences at multiple different frequencies. This proposed method can reduce the effects of attenuation and interference as described above without performing spatial averaging, and local velocity estimation is possible. The proposed method can estimate the velocity with a shorter window width than the conventional method, and can measure the local velocity distribution and the local myocardial strain rate.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来技術では不得意とされていた「心臓壁の高速な動きのトラッキング」と「心臓壁の厚み変化の評価」が可能となった。これらから心臓収縮を起こす電気的興奮の伝導に伴う生体ヒト心筋の収縮応答性の非侵襲的可視化が達成されたものと言える。提案した複数の異なる周波数における超音波位相差を用いた速度推定法による,局所的な心筋ストレインレート計測を行うことで,心臓壁の局所心筋収縮特性と電気機械的特性の関係を明らかにできる可能性がある。これにより虚血性心疾患の初期段階である虚血部は,速やかに冠動脈を再灌流させることで心筋の壊死を回避でき,また心臓生理学と心臓疾患に関する学術体系が格段に広がることが期待できる。