Study on the mechanism of structural and tensional memory of cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K22944
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 90:Biomedical engineering and related fields
Research InstitutionIbaraki University
Principal Investigator
Nagayama Kazuaki  茨城大学, 理工学研究科(工学野), 教授 (10359763)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-28 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords細胞バイオメカニクス / メカノバイオロジー / 細胞骨格 / 細胞核 / 恒常性 / 生体医工学
Outline of Research at the Start
血管や骨などの生体組織は力の変化に応じて細胞が応答し「リモデリング」する.最近,申請者らは,細胞には,内部構造や発生する張力を効率良く再現させる「構造と力の記憶」が備わる可能性に気付いた.そこで.本研究では,細胞の内部構造をバラバラにした後,その構造や張力が再現する過程を詳しく調べる.そして,細胞や組織全体が如何にして「記憶の維持」と「記憶のリセット」を切り替えているのか明らかにする.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the mechanism of a structural and tensional memory of cells with consideration for cell aging. We used vascular smooth muscle cells and found that cell aging increased cell projected area while it reduced intracellular tension and migration ability. We further found that tensional memory of actin stress fibers in vascular smooth muscle cells tended to decrease with cell aging. These results indicate that cell aging not only affects cell morphology and biochemical functions but also mechanical propeties of cells involving in cellular mechanotransduction.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では,細胞の継代数が増え老化が進むと細胞張力が減少し運動能にも低下が見られること,個々のアクチン細胞骨格の復帰能力は高まるがその再現性は乏しくなることを明らかにした.さらに,細胞が自身の力学構造の再現と崩壊を巧みに切り換える機能を持っており,その機能は細胞老化と密接に関わることが示唆された.本研究では,このような1つ1つの細胞に備わる「構造と力の再現能力」が,様々な外乱に対する組織全体の恒常性を維持するキーファクターとなっている可能性を世界で初めて得た研究であり,疾患や創傷の早期治療手法の開発などに応用展開できる可能性がある.