Project/Area Number |
19K22948
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 90:Biomedical engineering and related fields
Research Institution | Chiba University |
Principal Investigator |
Akita Hidetaka 千葉大学, 大学院薬学研究院, 教授 (80344472)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-06-28 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 癌治療 / 抗炎症薬 / 脾臓 / 癌免疫 / ナノ粒子 / DDS |
Outline of Research at the Start |
約30年にわたり、『抗癌剤を癌組織/細胞に選択的に送達する』ための癌治療用ナノ粒子製剤が数多く開発されてきた。これは、『腫瘍組織においては血管の構造が粗であるためにナノ粒子が漏出しやすい』という担癌モデルマウスにおいて得られた知見に基づいて成立してきた戦略である。しかし、近年報告された臨床試験のメタ解析の結果は、本戦略のヒトにおける有効性を否定するものであった。本研究では、従来のナノ粒子を用いたがん戦略を根底から見直し、抗がん剤を使わず、癌細胞を標的としないナノDDS技術を開発し、古典的ながん治療戦略を一新する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we proposed "Reprogramming of Immuno-reaction in Spleen and Extra-parenchyma in Tumor (RISET) therapy" as a new cancer treatment strategy by normalizing antitumor immunity via targeting the inflammatory environment of the spleen. When nanoparticles modified with a water-soluble polymer were loaded with a lipid derivative of an anti-inflammatory drug, and administered to cancer-bearing mice, the tumor volume was significantly reduced. It was clarified that the therapeutic effect of this particle is exerted through the decrease of immunosuppressive cell group in the spleen. Furthermore, when this particle was used in combination with an immune checkpoint inhibitor, a remarkable therapeutic effect was observed in the combination group, demonstrating its usefulness in combination with existing drugs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
従来のナノ粒子を用いたがん治療戦略は、がん細胞に対して殺細胞効果を持った抗がん剤を効率的に送達することが重要視されていた。しかしながら、ヒト臨床試験のメタ解析により、EPR効果を利用したがん標的化の実用性に疑問が投げかけられ、根本的な技術改革が必要となった。本研究では上記の古典的な戦略を一新させる戦略として、抗がん剤を使わず、癌細胞を標的としないナノDDS技術を確立した。また、免疫チェックポイント阻害剤は約30%の患者しか有効性が認めらないという問題を抱えている。RISET戦略は免疫チャックポイント阻害剤との併用療法で高い治療効果を発揮したため、本問題点の解決策となり得る。