To establish new communication channels with unconscious processes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K22949
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 90:Biomedical engineering and related fields
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Yu Wenwei  千葉大学, フロンティア医工学センター, 教授 (20312390)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-28 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords介護支援 / 無意識プロセス / 尿意レベル推定 / 福祉用具・支援機器 / コミュニケーションチャンネル / 尿意推定 / 非拘束型計測 / しぐさ
Outline of Research at the Start
本申請は、超高齢化社会の大きな問題に直結する認知症のヒトとのコミュニケーションを研究の対象に据え、認知症のヒトの排尿関連無意識プロセスを研究のインスタンスとして、研究方法の節で述べる様々技術課題を解決し、その無意識プロセスの探査、モデル化に挑戦していく。将来的には、その挑戦で得られる知見を排尿以外の日常生活動作、さらに、ほかの意識プロセス障害にも適用する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research project, we take on the challenge of modeling the unconscious process related to urination as an instance of research. Specifically, our work contains the following 4 research items. 1) we investigated and determined an unrestrained sensor module that can be used in the nursing care practice to capture urination-related processes; 2) we analyzed the relationship between the sensor information and different urinary desire levels; 3) we further established a classifier to estimate the urinary desire levels from the sensor information; 4) we also constructed a closed-loop control system to update the classifier based on the evaluation information, and verified the effectiveness of the urinary desire prediction system by experiments.
The established system can be used as a model for changes in urinary motivation level and changes in autonomic nervous system activity, and can be expected as a new communication channel for dementia persons.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本申請は、意識プロセスに障害があるヒトの自律尊重のため、新しいコミュニケーションチャンネルの確立を目指すものである。研究インスタンスとして、排尿に関する無意識プロセスを関連生体信号と尿意レベルのモデルとして把握し、関連生体信号から尿意レベルの推定が可能となり、さらに尿意レベルの変化における関連生体信号の変化を捉えることができる。本アプローチは、排尿以外の他日常生活動作への展開、意識障害への適用も期待できる。
これらの点において、本申請は、インタフェースデザイン、意思決定に関する学問を飛躍させる核となりうる研究であり、挑戦的研究として大きな意義を持つ。