Regulation of anti-tumor immune response by cell-surface engineering and development of innovative proliferation method of tumor infiltrating T cells
Project/Area Number |
19K22951
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 90:Biomedical engineering and related fields
Research Institution | National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology (2020-2021) The University of Tokyo (2019) |
Principal Investigator |
Teramura Yuji 国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 生命工学領域, 上級主任研究員 (10365421)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
垣見 和宏 東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任教授 (80273358)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-06-28 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 細胞表面工学 / 免疫療法 / CD8陽性T細胞 / PEG脂質 / 腫瘍浸潤T細胞 / 免疫治療 / がん免疫療法 / 腫瘍浸潤T細胞療法 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
がん患者の腫瘍組織の中に存在している腫瘍浸潤T細胞(TIL)を、in vitroで活性化・増殖させた後、再び患者へ輸注するTIL療法は、強力ながん免疫治療である。しかしながら、悪性黒色腫では効率良くTILの培養できるが、固形がんでは腫瘍組織内のTILの数が少なく、さらに腫瘍内における免疫抑制性の環境のためTILの培養・増殖が非常に困難である。本研究では、ポリエチレングリコール(PEG)脂質を利用した細胞表面工学技術を免疫制御技術へ応用し、がん細胞表面を加工して、がん細胞-T細胞間相互作用における免疫抑制シグナルを制御する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
There is a promising cancer immunotherapy in which tumor-infiltrating T cells in the tumor tissue of cancer patients are proliferated in vitro and then infused again into the patient. However, although it is possible to culture tumor-infiltrating T cells efficiently in malignant melanoma, it is difficult to culture them in solid cancer, and it is known that it is very difficult to cultivate and proliferate due to the immunosuppressive environment in the tumor. In this study, we apply cell surface engineering technique using polyethylene glycol-conjugated lipids to immunoregulatory technology to modulate the surface of cancer cells and control immunosuppressive signals in cancer cell-T cell interactions. Here, the purpose was to introduce CD80 into tumor cells to efficiently proliferate tumor-specific T cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
近年、PD-1/PD-L1経路を阻害する免疫チェックポイント阻害剤が臨床応用され、大きな成果を上げている。抗PD-1抗体/抗PD-L1抗体の経験から、免疫抑制の解除には、このPD-1/PD-L1経路の阻害だけでは不十分であり、CD80/CD86からT細胞上のCD28分子へのシグナル伝達が必要であることが明らかになった。本研究が成功すれば、これまで困難であった固形癌への免疫療法の開発に繋がり、多くのがん患者を救うことが可能になるものと期待している。