Bioenergetics of vascular endothelial mitochondria in response to blood flow stimuli
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K22952
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 90:Biomedical engineering and related fields
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Yamamoto Kimiko  東京大学, 大学院医学系研究科(医学部), 准教授 (00323618)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 安藤 譲二  獨協医科大学, 医学部, 特任教授 (20159528)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-28 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords血管内皮細胞 / ATP / ミトコンドリア / 流れせん断応力 / メカノトランスダクション
Outline of Research at the Start
血管内皮細胞は血流や血圧に起因する力学的刺激であるせん断応力や伸展張力を常に受けている。内皮細胞には力学的刺激をセンシングし、血行動態の情報として細胞内部に伝達することで細胞応答を起こす働きがあり、循環系の恒常性維持に重要な役割を果たしているが、その仕組が障害されると、様々な心血管病の発生に繋がる。最近、せん断応力依存的に血管内皮ミトコンドリアでATPが産生することを見出し、力学的刺激が細胞のエネルギー代謝に直接関与する事を示した。本研究では、血流刺激に反応するミトコンドリアでのATP産生メカニズムに焦点を当て、力学的刺激受容オルガネラとしてのミトコンドリアの役割とATP代謝経路を解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The ability of cells and tissues to sense and respond to mechanical stimuli is crucial for their function and survival, but the mechanisms involved are not fully understood. In this study, we analyzed the molecular mechanisms by which vascular endothelial cells transmit information on flow shear stress caused by blood flow from a new perspective focusing on mitochondria. When cultured human pulmonary artery endothelial cells expressing a mitochondria-targeted ATP biosensor were subjected to shear stress, ATP was produced. Inhibition of oxidative phosphorylation in mitochondria significantly suppressed shear stress-dependent ATP production and endogenous ATP release, as well as the calcium response via the ATP-activated channel P2X4, indicating that mitochondrial bioenergetics plays an important role in the signaling mechanism of shear stress.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで、細胞が必要とするエネルギーを供給するオルガネラと考えられてきたミトコンドリアに、本研究成果から、力学的刺激をセンシングしてその情報をATPシグナリングとして細胞内へ伝達するという新しい機能の存在を示すことができた。血流センシング機構におけるミトコンドリアの役割を解明する本研究提案は循環系の恒常性の維持や血管病の発生機序の解明に直接繋がり、エネルギーの源であるATPの産生を司るミトコンドリアの作動機構を解明することは生命の動作原理に迫る意義を持つ。以上の研究成果はメカノバイオロジー研究に加えて、バイオエナジェティクス研究の新たな展開に貢献できると考える。