Project/Area Number |
19K22953
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 90:Biomedical engineering and related fields
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
Anraku Yasutaka 東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 特任准教授 (60581585)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-06-28 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 高分子 / DDS / 脳 / 酵素補充療法 / 薬剤送達システム / 血液脳関門 / 脳神経系疾患 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
生体の恒常性は、酵素が精密制御された反応場を構築することで維持されており、とりわけ多くの神経回路が集積している脳においてその役割は極めて重要であり、機能欠損は脳神経系疾患の要因となる。そこで欠損した酵素を補充し、症状改善を計る酵素補充療法(ERT)が注目されておいるが、脳は血液脳関門(BBB)と呼ばれるバリアに守られているために、既存技術では酵素を効率的に送り届けることが困難である。 そこで本研究課題では、我々がこれまでに確立してきた①BBBを効率的に通過する技術と、②ERTを効率的に惹起する薬物送達システムを組みわせ、脳内に酵素の反応場を構築し脳神経系疾患の治療へと展開することを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Enzyme Replacement Therapy (ERT) is a treatment that aims to improve symptoms by replenishing the body's lacking enzymes. Drug delivery systems (DDS), which incorporate a system that delivers enzymes to the disease site and promotes metabolism, are expected to be an innovative therapy with low side effects. The objective of this project was to develop innovative therapeutic technologies for central nervous system (CNS) diseases by creating a "reaction field of enzymes in the brain. We will demonstrate these proposals by encapsulating the enzyme in DDS, equipped with optimal functions as a reaction field for the enzyme in vivo, and installing a ligand molecule for passing through the BBB on the surface layer. Through the synthesis of polymers to form DDS, construction of DDS encapsulating enzymes and evaluation of their fundamental physical properties, and in vitro and in vivo tests, it was demonstrated that the DDS constructed in this project could work as ERT in the brain.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究で得られた成果は、有効な治療法が未確立である中枢神経系(CNS)疾患に対して、薬剤送達に基づく分子治療という抜本的解決策を提供するものであり極めて大きな意義を有している。様々な機能分子を中枢系に送達する方法論確立は、CNS疾患に留まらず、脳腫瘍やアミノ酸代謝異常など広範な疾患治療に大きく貢献することが確信される。また高分子/材料設計の観点からは、生体適合性・標的指向性・環境応答性という異なる機能を空間的に制御された形で構造内部に配置する仕掛けを創り込むなど、独創性に秀でた生体材料設計プロセスを当該分野にもたらす意義を有していると確信する。