Development of the 3D intervertebral disc tissue model reconstituted with its precursor cells and the tissue-specific mechanical environment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K22954
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 90:Biomedical engineering and related fields
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Miura Shigenori  東京大学, 生産技術研究所, 特任講師 (70511244)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 宿南 知佐  広島大学, 医系科学研究科(歯), 教授 (60303905)
森本 雄矢  東京大学, 大学院情報理工学系研究科, 准教授 (60739233)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-28 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords椎間板 / 力学刺激 / 線維輪 / BioMEMS / 生体模倣デバイス / Pax1 / 硬節 / 再生医療 / 3次元モデル / 細胞外マトリックス / PDMS / MEMS / メカニカルストレス / 伸展刺激 / エンハンサー / 3次元培養 / マイクロ流体デバイス
Outline of Research at the Start
椎間板で発現する転写因子Pax1の組織特異的な発現制御配列を利用して,線維輪前駆細胞をGFPにより可視化し,生体より高純度に分離・培養する手法を確立する.さらに,椎間板は持続的な力学場で形成および崩壊へと至る組織であることに着目し,MEMS技術により組織内の力学場を微小空間内に再構成した3次元力学刺激培養系を開発する.現在,椎間板の形成制御に関する研究は初代培養細胞または移植などによる動物実験が主流であるが,本研究により3次元椎間板組織モデルが構築できれば,椎間板の形成・成熟化に関わる分子メカニズムの解明および再生のための創薬スクリーニング系として新たな研究基盤になると期待される.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed a stretching culture system for 3D tissue model of the intervertebral disc under the mechanical loading conditions as observed in the in vivo tissue. This culture system has a circular chamber structure for 3D culture of annulus fibrosus (AF) cells with the stretchable balloon at the center of the chamber. This balloon can be inflated by infusing air or liquid to mimic the deformation of the nucleus pulposus, caused by the mechanical loading on the spine. By exploring the best ECM components for 3D culture of AF cells, we could prepare a ring-shaped AF-like tissues through the cell-autonomous shrinkage process in our device. Interestingly, we found that stretching culture upregulated the genes to promote the fibrous tissue formation but suppressed the genes to induce cartilage differentiation. We believe our device is useful to reconstruct the fibrocartilaginous lamellar structure of the AF tissues.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
椎間板を構成する線維輪構造の破綻は、椎間板ヘルニアをはじめとする種々の椎間板変性疾患を引き起こす。本研究では、椎間板組織に生じる力学刺激を模倣した培養デバイスを開発することで、3次元椎間板組織モデル構築のための培養技術の開発および椎間板線維輪細胞の力学刺激応答性について明らかにした。これらの基盤技術および知見は、椎間板の形成・成熟化に関わる分子メカニズムの解明および組織再生のための創薬スクリーニングなどに資するものと期待される。