Development of DNA aptamers recognizing target molecules in the air
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K22955
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 90:Biomedical engineering and related fields
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
Ikebukuro Kazunori  東京農工大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 卓越教授 (70251494)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-28 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords気相中の分子認識 / アプタマー / 水晶振動子 / ガス検出 / 水滴中の蛋白質の気相での検出 / DNAアプタマー
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、気相中で分子認識できるDNAアプタマーを設計・開発することを目的とする。気相中でのアプタマーによるガス分子認識を、水晶振動子や電界効果トランジスタ(FET)等で検出する。例えば、水晶振動子の表面にジニトロフェノールに結合するDNAアプタマーを固定化し、水晶振動子に交流電圧を印加すると、規則正しく振動する。DNAアプタマーにパーミエーターによりガス状にした標的分子が結合すると、振動数が変化する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project aimed to develop DNA aptamers which can recognize those target molecules in the air. There are lots of gas sensors composed of metal oxide or semi-conductors but those cannot identify the target molecules in the mixed gases. DNA are reported to maintain its structure in the water even in the air, and it might mean the DNA aptamers which specifically bind to those target molecules can recognize those target molecules even in the air. We used DNA aptamer immobilized quartz crystal microbalance (QCM) to detect the indole and skatol and we got the frequency change only against indole but did not get it against skatol. Indole and skatol has very similar structure apart from one methy group, so we were able to distinguish one methyl group difference with DNA aptamers in the air. It must be the first example of concrete specific detection of gaseous molecule in the air with the DNA molecules.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ガス分子を特異的に検出することができれば、疾病の早期診断や覚醒剤検知やテロ対策に極めて有効である。しかし現在、異なるガスをパターン解析により区別するシステムは開発されているが、特定のガス分子を、気相中で特異的かつ高感度に検出できるセンシングシステムは開発されていない。本研究では気相中で分子認識できると予想されるDNAアプタマーを水晶振動子に固定化して、香料として汎用されている、インドール、スカトールの検出を試み、構造が類似しており、わずかメチル基一つの差しかない両者を明確に区別できる水晶振動子の振動数変化を観察した。まだ報告例のない、気相中の分子認識の最初の例として意義は大きい。