Project/Area Number |
19K22956
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 90:Biomedical engineering and related fields
Research Institution | Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Kenji Ikushima 東京農工大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (20334302)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-06-28 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 臓器線維化 / コラーゲン / 超音波 / 圧電性 / 音響誘起電磁法 / 線維化 / 圧電効果 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究の目的は、超音波を利用する新手法――音響誘起電磁(ASEM)法――を用いて、非侵襲に臓器の線維化を定量可視化する基盤技術を提供することである。安全で繰り返し検査を行うことができる線維化の診断技術の確立は、循環器系、泌尿器系、消化器系、呼吸器系等の治療判断に大きく貢献することが期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The acoustically stimulated electromagnetic method (ASEM method) is a novel measurement technique for detecting electric polarization (piezoelectric polarization) induced by ultrasonic waves (ultrasound pressure). This polarization is derived from the piezoelectricity of fibrous tissue such as collagen having uniaxial symmetry. Therefore, it is expected that excess collagen accumulation associated with chronic diseases of organs will be detected and imaged. In this study, we performed visualization verification of fibrosis using a rat model of chronic myocardial infarction and renal failure. As a result, (1) since polarization was hardly observed in a healthy heart, a fibrotic distribution was obtained with a clear contrast in the myocardial infarction model. (2) Regarding the kidney, since polarization was also observed in healthy kidneys, a clear significant difference was obtained when evaluated as the polarization occurrence area ratio.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
臓器の線維化は、心臓、腎臓、肝臓および肺など、慢性疾患において普遍的に認められる組織変性である。通常、患者から組織の一部を摘出して分析する生体検査(生検)が行われている。生検は患者への負担が大きいため、非侵襲検査が強く求められている。本研究により、超音波を用いた新手法(音響誘起電磁法)を用いて心臓や腎臓等のコラーゲン蓄積を直接画像化できることが実証された。音響誘起電磁法による線維化診断の実現は、患者の負担を軽減し、予後予測が頻繁に検査できる診断技術として新たな価値をもたらすことが期待される。