Development of intravital multi-field of view imaging for understanding biological communication among organs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K22959
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 90:Biomedical engineering and related fields
Research InstitutionHamamatsu University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Honkura Naoki  浜松医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (40518081)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-28 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords多視点同時計測 / 非線形光学顕微鏡 / 生体臓器間シグナル伝達 / 非侵襲生体光イメージング技術 / 血管生理学 / 非侵襲生体光イメージング / 多視点同時記録 / 独立多視点顕微鏡 / 生体組織間シグナル伝達機構
Outline of Research at the Start
人をはじめとする多細胞生物では、厳密な生命機能の維持・調節をおこなうために、高度に分化した組織・器官を所持し、また各々の情報を生体シグナルとして血管を介して送受信することで、生命の動的恒常性を維持している。これらの多臓器情報伝達の機構を正確に理解するために、申請者は3次元可動軸を持つ複数のアームを接続した非線形光学顕微鏡の作成、およびそれを用いた時間遅れのない多視点・多臓器高速イメージング法の開発を試みる。これにより連続的に生じる多臓器情報伝達の情報発信源および受信地において細かな時空間解像を有した連続生体反応の同時記録が可能となり、多臓器情報伝達機構および生体恒常性維持機構の解明につながる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to study physiological signaling mechanisms involving multiple organs, such as the human body, there is a need for a methodology to continuously measure the physiological functions of various tissues without any time delay. We have developed a nonlinear optical microscope with multiple arms connected with three-dimensional movable axes, which contains a water immersion objective lens and a photodetector in a single arm. Microscopy has developed a time-delay-free, high-speed imaging method for multiple organs. First, we tried to build a high-speed piezoelectric element for instantaneously switching the polarization of light and distributing the light. By placing a low-noise, high-quantum-efficiency HPD detector directly above the objective lens, weak biological signals can be obtained, enabling high-speed, dual-field of view observation with multi organs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
人をはじめとする多細胞生物において、生命機能の維持・調節をおこなうために、様々な組織・器官がそれぞれ特異的な機能を担うこと、またその情報を生体シグナルとして血管を介して送受信することは、特に高度に発達した高等生物の生命の動的恒常性を維持するために必須である。すなわちこれらの多臓器情報伝達の機構を正確に理解することは、高等生物の生命の本質を理解するために絶対不可欠な研究であり、それを推進することは非常に重要である。そのため本研究計画である多視点・多臓器同時イメージング法の開発および生体への適用は、高等生物の多臓器情報伝達による生命維持機構を知るための間違いなく重要な第一歩と見込まれる。