Cell function control utilizing intranuclear dispersion of DNA induced with mechanical stimulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K22960
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 90:Biomedical engineering and related fields
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Matsumoto Takeo  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (30209639)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 前田 英次郎  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (20581614)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-28 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsバイオメカニクス / メカノバイオロジー / 細胞核 / クロマチン / DNA / 力学刺激
Outline of Research at the Start
遺伝子発現が細胞核内のDNAの物理的な分布の違いに影響されることが認識され始めている.例えば血管平滑筋細胞は組織内ではDNAが核膜付近に集中しているのに対し,数週間培養し増殖が盛んになるとDNAが核内に満遍なく拡がってくる.DNAが核内で満遍なく拡がることによりDNAの2重ラセンが緩みやすく,よってmRNAの合成が生じやすく,結果として蛋白合成,更には増殖が活発になると推定される.そこで本研究では,細胞核を定量的に変形させた後のDNA分布の変化を顕微鏡下で詳細に調べる装置を開発し,核変形によるDNA分散と細胞機能の変化との関係を調べる.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study was conducted to control cell function utilizing intranuclear dispersion of DNA induced with mechanical deformation of the nucleus. We fabricated a PDMS substrate having a narrow groove with a depth of 35 μm and a width of about 10 μm, and stretched it to widen the groove to make cultured osteoblastic cells (MC3T3-E1) into the groove. The substrate was then released to compress cell nuclei along with the cytoplasm by 15-20%. No change was observed in the number or volume of DNA aggregates in one compression, but the total volume of the aggregates decreased when they are compressed five times. The number of the aggregates increased or decreased depending on the sample. The total volume of aggregates may decrease when the nuclei receive enough amount of compression stimulus. With regard to their number, the change was not simple for it may increase when the aggregates split and may decrease when the split volume become below the measurement limit.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
細胞核を圧縮することでクロマチン凝集体の総体積が減少することは判っていたが,17%の1回の圧縮では変化しないが,それより小さい15%であっても5回の圧縮で減少する,即ち,圧縮量だけでなく,回数も重要であることが判った点が第1の成果である.また従来,凝集体の個数も減少するものと思われてきたが,場合によって増える場合もあることが分かり,圧縮により大きな凝集塊が複数の小さな凝集塊に分裂する可能性,小さな凝集塊が分裂して計測限界以下の大きさになる可能性な考えられることが判った点が第2の成果と言える.