High resolution photoacoustic microscopy for deep tissue imaging by using nonlinear responses induced with third near-infrared light
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K22961
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 90:Biomedical engineering and related fields
Research InstitutionOsaka University (2020-2021)
Nagoya University (2019)
Principal Investigator
Yamanaka Masahito  大阪大学, 工学研究科, 特任准教授(常勤) (90648221)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 新岡 宏彦  大阪大学, データビリティフロンティア機構, 特任准教授(常勤) (70552074)
山岡 禎久  佐賀大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (80405274)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-28 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords深部イメージング / 光音響 / 生体窓 / 高空間分解能 / 生体深部 / イメージング / 近赤外 / 生体の窓 / 無標識 / 光音響イメージング / 第3の生体窓
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、第2の生体窓より生体透過性の高い第3の生体窓光(波長1550-1850 nm)で誘起する希土類錯体の高次非線形な光学応答と光音響トモグラフィ技術を用い、生体深部を1細胞レベルの空間分解能で可視化する技術を開発する。本技術が実現できれば、生体に移植した幹細胞の観察・追跡、生体中の腫瘍組織のがん細胞とその周囲環境(間質細胞など)などの1細胞レベル解析が可能になり、医学・生命科学を大いに加速させる意義深い情報を提供できると考えられる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We tackled developing a cellular level resolution and deep tissue imaging technique by using near infrared light in the optical tissue windows, nonlinear optical responses of lanthanide ions, and photoacoustic imaging technique. We confirmed that it is possible to induce photoacoustic signals with multiple lanthanide ions. We also achieved photoacoustic images with lanthanide ion samples. In addition, we also confirmed that, by using appropriate excitation power, nonlinear optical responses are achieved with lanthanide ions. These results indicated that the use of near infrared light in the optical tissue window and lanthanide ions for photoacoustic imaging has a great potential to realize high-resolution deep tissue imaging.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果は、生体組織や生体内部の詳細な状況を可視化できる技術の実現に向け、光音響イメージング技術をベースとした内容で深部・高空間分解能イメージングの実現に向け見通しをたてることが出来るものである。第3の生体窓の光は未だ使用例が少なく、光学素子や光学プローブ分子などの面で現状は不利な点が多いが、近年の状況を鑑みれば近い将来、この点については大幅に状況が改善されるものと期待できる。第3の生体窓の光を積極的に活用する技術は、近い将来、生命科学や医学分野の様々な研究における深部解析を支える技術の一つになると期待できる。