| Project/Area Number |
19K22965
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 90:Biomedical engineering and related fields
| Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
古川 善博 東北大学, 理学研究科, 准教授 (00544107)
門馬 綱一 独立行政法人国立科学博物館, 地学研究部, 研究主幹 (30552781)
田中 勇太朗 名古屋市立大学, 医薬学総合研究院(医学), 研究員 (70813434)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-06-28 – 2022-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
| Keywords | バイオミネラル / 尿路結石 / 結晶工学 / 赤外分光分析 / タンパク質 / 結晶相マッピング / 多重蛍光免疫染色 / 結晶成長 / 蛍光免疫染色 / シュウ酸カルシウム一水和物 / シュウ酸カルシウム二水和物 / オステオポンチン / カリギュラニュリンA / プロトロンビン / 周期構造 / シュウ酸カルシウム一水和物(COM) / シュウ酸カルシウム二水和物(COD) / 安定相 / 準安定相 / 多形相転移 / 結晶成長学 / 隕石研究 / 予防医学 / 有機分子マッピング |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
結晶成分は結石全体の90%以上を占め、シュウ酸カルシウム、リン酸カルシウム、リン酸マグネシウム、尿酸などが結晶化したものである。残りの0.1~10%程度はオステオポンチン(OPN)をはじめとする100種類以上のタンパク質を中心とした有機成分である。これらの構成成分が体内で成長して固化したものが結石である。つまり、結石そのものが体内での結石形成イベントを“記録”している。本研究で着眼した隕石学・鉱物学・結晶成長学的手法は、手元にあるサンプルからそれらの形成機構や時系列変化を読み解くことを得意とする研究手法である。有機成分がもたらす結石特有の難しさを解決し、結石形成の時系列情報を明確にする。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We revealed micro-scale distributions of three different proteins, osteopontin (OPN), renal prothrombin fragment 1 (RPTF-1), and calgranulin A (Cal-A), in human kidney stones retaining original mineral phases and textures: calcium oxalate monohydrate (COM) and calcium oxalate dihydrate (COD). OPN and RPTF-1 were distributed inside of both COM and COD crystals, whereas Cal-A was distributed outside of crystals. OPN and RPTF-1 showed homogeneous distributions in COM crystals with mosaic texture, and periodically distributions parallel to specific crystal faces in COD crystals. The unique distributions of these proteins enable us to interpret the different in vivo effects of each protein on CaOx crystal growth based on their physico-chemical properties and the complex physical environment changes of each protein. This method will further allow us to elucidate in vivo effects of different proteins on kidney stone formation.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
尿路結石の詳細観察手法を開発したことで、体内で起こった結晶化現象やタンパク質との相互作用などが読み取れるようになった。本手法で多数の結石を分析した結果、“結石形成過程で深刻な結石固化は、シュウ酸カルシウム結晶の準安定相が安定相に相転移することで進行する”という新しい知見も得られている。今後さらに多くの結石を分析することで、結石の巨大化および固化を加速するタンパク質や尿の条件が明らかにしていける。結石形成機序の解明は、新しい結石の予防方法や治療方法の開発につながる。将来的には、尿路結石症で苦しむ人を減らし、健康寿命を延長することが期待できる。