Development of Computational Clinical Trial Mehtod for Laser Medicine
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K22966
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 90:Biomedical engineering and related fields
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Awazu Kunio  大阪大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (30324817)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 西村 隆宏  大阪大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (10722829)
間 久直  大阪大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (70437375)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-28 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords計算機臨床試験 / レーザー治療 / レギュラトリーサイエンス / 医療機器評価 / in silco試験 / 医療機器 / 光治療 / レーザー
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では,光治療のための新規光学デバイスに対する安全性・有効性評価を計算的手法 にて実施するコンピュテーショナル臨床試験法を確立する.これまで物理空間で実施され ていた光治療における前臨床試験・臨床試験を計算機上で再現することにより,迅速・低コストな最先端光デバイスの臨床応用に向けた定量評価が可能となる.実現に向け,光治療の光照射条件に応じた光・生体組織相互作用の数理モデルの構築,高精度な数値パラメータ実測,臨床成果を活用した計算機的手法による確度向上により,確度の高い光治療シミュレータを実現する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study proposed a computational clinical trial method to evaluate the safety and efficacy of novel laser devices for laser medicine. For this purpose, we constructed a computational phototherapy simulator that reproduces the treatment effects on the biological tissue using numerical methods. We also measured experimentally the optical properties of human skin tissue for use in the simulator. Using the simulator, we quantitatively compared the effects by several clinical laser devices to evaluate the safety from the viewpoint of thermal damage.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
超短パルスレーザーなど,光学機器に関する技術進展は日進月歩であり,光治療のさらなる高度化や新たな治療法の創出につながる.ただし新規光学機器の臨床応用には,時間や費用コストが障壁となっている.これは臨床応用までのデバイスラグ・ギャップを生じさせるだけでなく,新規機器開発を躊躇させる要因となり,光治療分野の進展を妨げる.本研究で提案する光治療におけるコンピュテーショナル臨床試験では,これまで物理空間で実施されていた前臨床試験・臨床試験を計算機上で再現し,迅速・低コストな最先端光学機器の臨床適用に向けた評価手法を提供できる.