Quantitative evaluation of cell-substrate interactions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K22967
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 90:Biomedical engineering and related fields
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Deguchi Shinji  大阪大学, 大学院基礎工学研究科, 教授 (30379713)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-28 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords干渉反射顕微鏡法 / 共焦点顕微鏡法 / 細胞工学 / 細胞膜
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、細胞の「基質側細胞膜と基質との間の距離の絶対値」を測定できる方法の開発を目指す。従来の干渉反射顕微鏡法では原理的に細胞膜・基質間絶対距離を決定することができなかった。そこで干渉反射顕微鏡法に新しい原理を導入して、細胞膜・基質間絶対距離を計測できる方法へと発展させる。ここで開発する方法を用いて細胞-基質間の動的相互作用に関する細胞生物学的研究分野の開拓へとつなげ、その意義を広く生命科学領域全般に対して示す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We aimed at developing a method to measure the absolute value of the distance between the cell membrane and the underlying substrate. Specifically, we improve the analytical aspect of the reflection interference contrast microscopy, RICM, which is performed using three different wavelengths. We demonstrate that our methodology is applicable to the absolute three-dimensional measurement on polystyrene microbeads, which was determined from the only one solution obtained from the theoretical analysis. We are now working on applying this new technology to our original target, namely living cells, and in parallel with that we have summarized the current data on the microbead measurement to write a draft for publications.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
細胞の形態はその複雑な機能と密接な関係をしており、細胞機能のさらなる理解のために細胞形態の計測を高い精度で実施することは重要な研究課題です。しばしば研究対象とされる培養細胞において、細胞上側の細胞膜形状は原子間力顕微鏡を用いてナノメートル精度で計測できるのに対して、下側のそれは現状では正確な計測が困難です。本研究では3波長のレーザー光を用いた干渉反射顕微鏡法により、独自の理論解析と併せて、細胞下側の細胞膜の形状を計測する方法の開発に取り組みました。細胞と同程度の大きさをもつポリスチレンビーズに対して実証実験を行い、期待通りの精度で計測できることを確認した。細胞測定への有効性の検証も進めている。