| Project/Area Number |
19K22968
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 90:Biomedical engineering and related fields
| Research Institution | Hiroshima University |
Principal Investigator |
Irie Takashi 広島大学, 医系科学研究科(医), 准教授 (70419498)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
福士 雅也 広島大学, 医系科学研究科(医), 助教 (50313515)
坂口 剛正 広島大学, 医系科学研究科(医), 教授 (70196070)
酒井 宏治 国立感染症研究所, ウイルス第三部, 主任研究官 (70515535)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-06-28 – 2022-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
| Keywords | ウイルスベクター / センダイウイルス / ベクター除去 / ウイルス干渉 / 持続感染 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
センダイウイルスは、ヒトに病原性、遺伝毒性を持たず、蓄積された基礎研究成果に基づいた様々な性能改変が可能であり、iPS細胞作製用ウイルスベクターとしても広く利用されている。本研究では、我々の保有する様々なSeV株、変異クローン、組換え変異体などを基に、他のウイルス増殖に対して単独または相互干渉作用を示すウイルスを探索し、干渉性能をレポーターウイルスなどを作成して詳細に評価するとともに、ベクターの半生化や性能の改良を行う。これらの検討は、当初は培養細胞系を中心に行うが、マウス実験系での評価も行う。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Although a persistently infectious Sendai virus (SeV) with loss of proliferative ability at biological temperatures has been established, we have attempted to obtain a persistently infectious SeV that retains proliferative ability at biological temperatures, and succeeded in obtaining this SeV. This virus easily established persistent infection in various cultured cells, including neurons. We identified the mutation responsible for the persistent infection of this virus and found that the recycling endosome system of the host is involved in the establishment of the persistent infection. We also found that these persistently infectious viruses have an interference effect on wild-type viruses. We are now working to develop a simple and efficient technology for removing novel viral vectors by applying the interference effect of these viruses.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
近年、iPS細胞関連研究の進展やゲノム編集技術の急速な普及などにより、細胞や個体へのより安全かつ効率的な遺伝子導入技術の必要性が益々高まってきている。この目的のために、ウイルスの感染能力を利用して能動的に遺伝子を細胞内に導入、発現させる様々なウイルス由来ベクターが開発され、広く利用されてきた。ウイルスベクターでは、導入遺伝子の一過性及び持続性発現の選択や、発現のON/OFFなども一部で可能ではあるが、本研究成果はさらに任意の時点で遺伝子発現を停止させ、さらに細胞、個体内から導入したウイルスベクターを完全に除去することを可能とする新規ウイルスベクター制御技術の開発につながるものである。