Endowing osteoinduction ability with honeycomb scaffolds
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K22970
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 90:Biomedical engineering and related fields
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Hayashi Koichiro  九州大学, 歯学研究院, 准教授 (80580886)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-28 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsハニカム / スキャフォールド / 骨誘導 / 組織再生 / 骨 / アパタイト / 骨再生 / 再生医療 / 炭酸アパタイト
Outline of Research at the Start
申請者は骨と同じ組成(炭酸アパタイト)から成り、一次元に連通した細孔を有するブロック(ハニカム)を作製してきた。この炭酸アパタイトハニカムの細孔内には血管と骨が形成され、自家骨に匹敵する高い骨伝導能を示すことを動物実験により明らかにしている。上記の予備実験結果から、ハニカムのようなセラミックスの微細構造制御により、骨誘導能を付与できる可能性があると考えるに至った。そこで本研究は、炭酸アパタイトハニカムをベースとして、骨誘導能を有する新規材料の開発を試みる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Scaffolds capable of inducing ectopic osteogenesis (i.e., osteoinduction) have the potential to treat congenital and massive bone defects. However, the mechanisms underlying osteoinduction remain elusive, largely because of rapid tissue changes occurring early in the process. Amodel with decelerated osteoinduction is, therefore, needed. Here, we developed carbonate apatite honeycomb scaffolds capable of osteoinduction in rabbit muscle, which inherently exhibits minimal osteoinduction. The key events observed were: (1) fibrin accumulation in scaffolds atweek 1; (2) appearance of TRAP- and RAM11-positive cells and formation of collagen fibers and blood vessels between weeks 2 and 3; (3) appearance of osteocalcin-positive cells and decrease in the number of TRAP-positive cells between weeks 3 and 4; (4) continuous proliferation of osteocalcin-positive cells at postoperativeweek 4 and formation of osteoid and mineralized tissues at weeks 8 and 12, respectively.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究はこれまで未解明であった骨誘導のキーイベントを組織学的に解明した。この成果は高い骨誘導能を有する材料の開発、さらには先天性骨欠損および大規模骨欠損の治療に貢献するものである。
また、本研究で開発したハニカムスキャフォールドは、骨誘導が生じにくいウサギにおいても骨誘導を引き起こした。この結果は、ハニカムスキャフォールドはこれまでは不可能であった大規模骨欠損の再建を可能にしうることを示唆している。