Control of immune response by glycopolymer-antibody conjugate
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K22971
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 90:Biomedical engineering and related fields
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Miura Yoshiko  九州大学, 工学研究院, 教授 (00335069)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 森 健  九州大学, 工学研究院, 准教授 (70335785)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-28 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords糖鎖高分子 / シグレック / 免疫抑制 / RAFTリビングラジカル重合 / 免疫 / 精密重合 / 分子認識 / シアリルオリゴ糖 / 多価効果 / 抗体
Outline of Research at the Start
免疫細胞の膜タンパク質である、シグレックに強く結合する糖鎖高分子を開発した後に、この糖鎖高分子を用いて、免疫抑制効果の検討を行う。その後、現在の免疫抑制に用いられている、TNFα抗体に対する糖鎖高分子の修飾を行って、糖鎖高分子―抗体複合体による効果的な免疫抑制効果の検討を行う。抗体は炎症箇所へのトラッキングを司り、狙った箇所にだけ、糖鎖高分子による免疫抑制が発現されることを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Glycoclusters by glycopolymers with sialyl oligosaccharides as side chains were synthesized, and their immunosuppressive effects against a sigle receptor were investigated. Glycoclusters of hydrophilic polyacrylamide and weakly hydrophobic polyacrylate with THF were synthesized and investigated for their effects on mouse Siglec E, which is similar to human Siglec 9. Immunosuppressive effects, which were not exhibited by monomeric saccharide, were achieved by the glycoclusters. There was a clear dependence on the sugar density of the glycopolymers. The effect of hydrophilicity of the polymers still needs to be investigated. RAFT living radical polymerization was investigated for glycopolymers, and thiol-terminated glycopolymers were developed that can be conjugated with proteins and antibodies.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
リウマチなどの自己免疫疾患による難病の治療にはサイトカインの捕捉で行われている。生体は自然免疫を制御する手法を有しており、それらを利活用する手法の確立が望まれている。本研究では研究が十分に進んでいない、シグレックに関する自然免疫を制御する手法を検討し、同時に抗体と高分子のコンジュゲートを活用することで、複合的な免疫抑制手段やドラッグデリバリーシステムの手法を見出そうとするものである。シグレックを抑制する分子については包括的な検討が全くなされていない。多様で精密な高分子ライブラリーを通じてシグレックの抑制分子の設計を明らかにすること、抗体コンジュゲートを活用する新しい創薬手段を目指す意義がある。