Development of non-viral vector to realize treatment of hereditary disease using genome editing RNA technology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K22972
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 90:Biomedical engineering and related fields
Research InstitutionDaiichi University, College of Pharmaceutical Sciences
Principal Investigator
Hidetoshi Arima  第一薬科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (50260964)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 城野 博史  熊本大学, 病院, 准教授 (40515483)
北岸 宏亮  同志社大学, 理工学部, 教授 (60448090)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-28 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsゲノム編集 / CRISPR mRNA / 非ウイルスベクター / PAMAMデンドリマー / シクロデキストリン / 肝臓ターゲティング / トランスサイレチン / アミロイドポリニューロパチー / ガイドRNA / 肝臓特異的非ウイルスベクター / 家族性アミロイドポリニュー ロパチー / 結合体 / デンドリマー / mRNA / 3元複合体 / 家族性アミロイドポリニューロパチー / 遺伝性難病 / CRISPRA Cas9 mRNA
Outline of Research at the Start
ゲノム編集技術は遺伝性疾患の根治療法を実現可能な次世代治療システムである。本研究では、肝臓の遺伝子疾患であるFAPに対するゲノム編集用CRISPR Cas9 mRNAおよびガイドRNAならびに申請者が開発した肝実質細胞特異的核酸キャリア(Lac-PaC)との3元複合体を用いて、FAPに対する新規治療システムの開発を目指す。方法として、CRISPR mRNA/ガイドRNA/Lac-PaCとの3元複合体を調製し、その有効性・安全性をin vitroおよびin vivoにて評価する。本研究が成功した暁には究極のFAP治療薬の誕生につながるだけなく、様々な肝臓の遺伝性疾患への応用が期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to develop a curative therapy for transthyretin-type familial amyloid polyneuropathy (TTR-FAP) by introducing a ternary complex of CRISPR mRNA and guide RNA into hepatocytes using a non-viral vector. We synthesized GN-PaC, PAMAM dendrimers conjugated with a targeting ligand for hepatocytes and an endosome escape-promoting compound, and formed complexes with mRNA, confirming its high gene expression efficiency. The hepatocyte-specific mRNA delivery also reduced the risk of side effects, suggesting the therapeutic potential of TTR-FAP. This technology can be applied to other genetic diseases of liver origin and has the potential to open up new avenues for gene therapy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、CRISPR/Cas9技術と非ウイルスベクターを用いた遺伝性難病治療法の開発を目的としており、学術的には、従来のウイルスベクターと比較し、安全性および効率性に優れた肝臓特異的治療法を提案し、遺伝子編集技術の新たな応用可能性を示すものである。社会的意義としては、家族性アミロイドポリニューロパチー(FAP)などの難治性疾患に対する根治療法が期待され、患者およびその家族のQOL向上、医療費削減、並びに患者負担の軽減に寄与する可能性がある。本研究の成果が実現すれば、FAPにとどまらず、肝臓由来の広範な疾患に対する根治療法を提供し得る「夢の治療薬」の創出に繋がることが期待される。