Development of cell evaluation method using measurement of spontaneous magnetic field with high-sensitivity magnetometer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K22975
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 90:Biomedical engineering and related fields
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Yoshida Takashi  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (10546641)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 足立 善昭  金沢工業大学, 先端電子技術応用研究所, 教授 (80308585)
山口 武志  金沢工業大学, 先端電子技術応用研究所, 研究員 (20593437)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-28 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords生体磁気計測 / 計算機シミュレーション / 深層学習 / iPS細胞 / 再生医療 / 生体磁気 / SQUID / 生体磁場 / 数値シミュレーション / 心筋細胞
Outline of Research at the Start
再生医療の細胞材料として期待されている、iPS細胞由来心筋細胞の品質評価を目的とし、磁場計測を用いた無侵襲・非破壊的な手法の開発を行う。
細胞の自発磁場の計測は金沢工業大学が開発した世界でもトップクラスの高感度を誇る超伝導量子干渉素子 (SQUID)を用いて行う。さらに計算機シミュレーションによって得られる細胞磁場の予測データと実測データを比較することにより、細胞材料の分化度や成熟度を評価するために用いる定量的な指標の確立を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed a method to quantitatively evaluate iPS cell-derived cardiomyocytes by measuring the weak spontaneous magnetic field generated by their electrical activity using a SQUID sensor. As a method for detecting weak magnetic field signals of cellular origin from background noise, we have shown that deep learning using supervised data generated by superimposing simulation-estimated cellular magnetic fields and measured background magnetic fields is an effective method. In comparison with conventional biological signal detection methods such as frequency analysis and the ScaledTemplate method, we were able to show that deep learning is superior.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
iPS細胞由来心筋細胞は再生医療や薬効試験における細胞材料として有望な候補だと考えられているが、その実用化にあたり高速かつ自動化可能な品質評価手法が求められている。当研究で我々の開発した、細胞由来の微弱な磁場信号を深層学習を用いて検出する手法が、非侵襲・非破壊的に細胞の電気的活動を評価することを可能とし、心筋シートなど再生医療材料の分化度・安全性の評価や、薬理試験における催不整脈作用の検証といった用途に有望であると考えている。またこれまで細胞外電位や膜電位の測定では検出することが出来なかった電気生理学的情報が得られる新規手法としても期待される。