Nanoparticle-induced local membrane potential enhancement to form nanoscale pore in cell membrane
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K22976
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 90:Biomedical engineering and related fields
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
Nakamura Hideya  大阪府立大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (00584426)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-28 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords細胞膜透過 / 細胞内導入 / ナノ粒子 / 細胞膜 / ナノバイオ界面
Outline of Research at the Start
細胞にダメージを与えずに、細胞の中に化合物を効率よく送達できれば、究極の細胞内送達手法となる。本研究では、申請者が最近見出した「ナノ粒子が誘起する局所膜電位増強によって細胞膜にナノ細孔があく」新奇な現象を利用して、細胞にとって無痛針のような究極の低侵襲送達手法の萌芽に挑戦する。検討では、平面脂質膜法と顕微鏡観察を組み合わせた実験系を独自に構築して実験を行う。同時に、分子動力学計算でナノ粒子と細胞膜の界面電気現象を解析する。本研究は、この前人未踏のナノスケール細胞膜穿孔を、ナノ粒子が誘起する局所膜電位増強で実現する、これまでになかった独自の戦略・考え方に基づいた挑戦的研究である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have found that even by a weak electric field, charged nanoparticles (NPs) can translocate across the cell membrane via non-disruptive pathway due to local enhancement of the membrane potential by adhesion of charged NPs. In this study, we hypothesized that this local enhancement of the membrane potential can facilitate the translocation of an extracellular substance across a cell membrane. We investigated our hypothesis by experiments using an artificial cell membrane system. A phospholipid bilayer, which is a main component of biological cell membrane, was prepared by a droplet contact method. As a result, translocation of model delivery substance (dextran) was confirmed by using a weak external electric field, which was lower than the membrane breakdown potential, with charged nanoparticles. Consequently, it was suggested that by combining the weak external electric field with charged nanoparticles the cell membrane permeability can be enhanced.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
細胞の外から中に化合物を送達する技術は、再生医療用細胞やバイオ医薬品製造など多くの医工学分野において重要な技術である。この際、細胞にダメージを与えずに、送達化合物が細胞膜を透過し、細胞内に送達されることが理想である。本研究は、微弱な電位とナノ粒子の電荷を重ね合わせることで引き起こされる局所膜電位増強を利用して、ナノスケールの細孔を開け、低侵襲での細胞外物質送達を検討した。その結果、ナノ粒子存在下で微弱な電場を印加することで膜の透過性が向上することを観測した。また、物質透過前後で膜の質が同等であることから低侵襲な物質の膜透過が示唆された。