Creation of a magnetic elastic rubber fiber and application for the output adjustable type of a lift up suit
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K22981
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 90:Biomedical engineering and related fields
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Tanaka Eiichiro  早稲田大学, 理工学術院(情報生産システム研究科・センター), 教授 (10369952)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 三宅 丈雄  早稲田大学, 理工学術院(情報生産システム研究科・センター), 准教授 (50551529)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-28 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords磁気弾性ゴムファイバー / 硬度可変 / 持ち上げ動作補助 / 予張力回避 / ばね定数変化率 / 出力可変式 / 磁気粘弾性ゴムファイバー / ばね定数 / 持ち上げ補助
Outline of Research at the Start
持ち上げ補助を必要とする現場では,業務時間中装着し続けても持ち上げ作業以外の業務に支障を来たさないことが必要である.しかし重量物を持ち上げられるようばね定数の高いゴムを使用すると,作業以外のときの様々な動作を抑制する.逆にばね定数の低いゴムを使用し必要時のみゴムの端部に予張力を与えると,装着者は立脚姿勢時でもゴムの反力を受け続けるためかえって動けなくなり苦痛を伴う.そこで,普段は自由に動作できるようばね定数を低く設定し,重量物の持ち上げ作業時のみばね定数を高めることができる,小型軽量な磁気粘弾性ゴムファイバーを創製する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We created a magnetic elastic gum fiber, which was mixed iron powder in silicone, and was adjustable stiffness by magnetizing. Various combinations were made by changing the stiffness of silicone, the ratio, shape and size of iron powder. The most changeable type while magnetizing could be selected, and installed into a lift up assistance suit. Then the effectiveness of the back muscle assistance was confirmed by magnetizing without pre-tension.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により,磁気を与えたときに硬度変化の高い組み合わせを得られたこと,特にランダムな形状の鉄粉が有効であることは,学術的にも意義があると考えられる.また,従来パッシブ式持ち上げ動作補助スーツ共通の課題として,強い補助力を得るためにはより拘束感の増す予張力を与えなければならなかったが,この磁気弾性ゴムファイバーを補助スーツに導入することにより,予張力を与えずに補助可能となり,拘束感を軽減することにより社会的意義がある.