Project/Area Number |
19K22983
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 90:Biomedical engineering and related fields
Research Institution | Kansai Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2019-06-28 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 神経発生 / 神経ネットワーク / オルガノイド / iPS細胞 / イメージング / 複合型脳オルガノイド / 領域間神経ネットワーク |
Outline of Research at the Start |
神経科学の目標のひとつは、ヒトの脳の発生・構造・機能を科学的に理解し、その知見を神経・精神疾患の克服に活用することにある。本研究はヒトiPS細胞から脳組織を自己組織的に分化誘導するオルガノイド技術を革新し、脳の領域間機能ネットワークを培養下で構築することで、この目標に挑戦する。既存技術の限界を突破し、異なる脳領域組織を共培養する複合型オルガノイドの作製と、非神経細胞の混和による複雑系脳オルガノイドの作製により、解剖学的・機能的神経回路網を再現する。これまで技術的・倫理的に困難であったヒト脳に関する実証研究を行うための新たなツールを開発し、ヒト脳のin vitro研究を自由に使える環境を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The project aims to develop standardized methods for analyzing the formation, degeneration and restoration of human brain tissues. Combining 3D brain organoid cultures of human pluripotent stem cells, 4D imaging and image analysis, we established efficient methods to faithfully recapitulate and to quantitatively analyze the ontogenetic formation of human brain tissues. We induced degeneration of the formed tissues to construct human neurological disease models. We performed experiments on the development of methods for (1) maturation of brain organoids, (2) network formation of brain organoids, and (3) method development of anatomical and functional evaluation of network formation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
ヒトiPS細胞の分化誘導技術(オルガノイド技術)を革新して、ヒトの脳神経ネットワークを人工的に創り出し、構造と機能を計測して解析するまでの一連の技術開発は、人の脳に関する実証実験を行うための標準プラットフォームを構築することが可能になる。様々な分野の研究者が研究材料として解析できる環境が整い、分子・細胞・組織・器官の各レベルにおいて実験動物研究と同等の実証実験を自由に実施できるようになり、ヒト脳に関する科学的知見が加速度的に増大すると予想される。また、精神・神経疾患等の克服に関して重要な寄与をすることも期待できる。