Lymphatic system facilitates amyloid beta clearance for dementia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K22984
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 90:Biomedical engineering and related fields
Research InstitutionOkayama University of Science
Principal Investigator
Risuke Mizuno  岡山理科大学, 獣医学部, 教授 (30273080)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 向田 昌司  岡山理科大学, 獣医学部, 助教 (80824797)
小野 伸幸  長野工業高等専門学校, 電子制御工学科, 教授 (60214186)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-28 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsリンパ管 / 平滑筋 / アミロイドベータ / 認知症 / Glymphatic pathway / アミロイド ベータ / Rho kinase / 食塩 / リンパ循環 / Glymphatic
Outline of Research at the Start
アルツハイマー型認知症の原因物質であるアミロイドβ(Ab)の脳脊髄液を介する 自浄・除去作用の減弱がその病態に関与することが示唆されている。脳脊髄液の一部は、頭頸部リンパ系を介して回収されることが知られているが、脳脊髄液-リンパ系輸送に対するAbの作用に関するエビデンスは皆無である。本研究は、頸部リンパ輸送系に対するAbの作用解明に挑戦し、そのメカニズムを基盤としたリンパ循環改善方法によって認知症治療を萌芽する研究を実施することである。本研究では、集合リンパ 管の収縮制御機構に対するAbの作用についてex vivo実験を実施し、Abによる集合リンパ管収縮阻害効果をレスキューする手法を探索する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We confirmed anatomical location of the cervical lymphatic system of rats and mice and that deep cervical efferent lymphatics (DCEL) involved glymphatic system. Amyloid beta (Ab) 1-40 elicited an irreversible inhibition of spontaneous oscillatory changes in the diameter of DCEL, suggesting that this peptide evoked dysfunction of active lymphatic transport mechanisms of glymphatic pathway. Neither L-NAME, apocynin, arachidonic acid, propranolol, Dooku-1, nor glibemclamide improve the Ab-induced dysfunction of DCEL. These results suggested that Ab directly inhibited spontaneous contraction of smooth muscle of DCEL.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
先進国超高齢社会のトップランナーである本邦において、「健康寿命の延伸」を妨げる加齢神経変性疾患認知症の有病者人口は右肩上がりであり、当該疾患は医学的のみならず社会的にも解決しなければならない喫緊の課題である。近年、その原因物質であるアミロイドベータ(Ab)やタウタンパク質の脳脊髄液を介するクリアランス減弱がアルツハイマー型認知症の病態に関与することが示唆されている。本研究の学術的意義は、Abが、そのクリアランスの中心をなす頸部リンパ管系機能を抑制することを見出した事であり、また、社会的意義は、これらの機能解析が加齢神経変性疾患認知症の新規治療法の萌芽となる可能性を示唆している点である。