Development of in vivo cortical segmental mapping using 7 tesla ultra-high field MRI
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K22985
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 90:Biomedical engineering and related fields
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Physiological Sciences
Principal Investigator
Fukunaga Masaki  生理学研究所, システム脳科学研究領域, 准教授 (40330047)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 梅田 雅宏  明治国際医療大学, 医学教育研究センター, 教授 (60223608)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-28 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords7テスラMRI / 髄鞘密度 / 大脳皮質 / 高分解能MRI / 磁化率 / 7テスラMRI / 皮質分節 / 拡散 / ミエリン
Outline of Research at the Start
レイヤーレベルの大脳皮質髄鞘密度を反映するMyeloarchitectonic imaging法の開発と、個人脳データに基づく脳アトラス構築のために、①皮質内髄鞘分布を高度に反映する定量的磁化率画像および緩和画像の開発、②細胞微細形状計測に特化した拡散画像法の開発と7テスラ超高磁場MRIへの導入、③定量的磁化率画像、緩和画像および拡散画像から髄鞘密度分布様態を画像化、④Myeloarchitectonic imagingによる大脳皮質髄鞘密度分布解析と皮質分節再構築、の4課題を実施する。これらにより、個体レベルのデータから髄鞘分布形態に由来する大脳皮質分節マップの再構築を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The development of a multi-echo gradient echo for deriving quantitative magnetic susceptibility and T2*-relaxation time images specialized for microstructure in the cortex, and the development of an imaging technique for separately delineating paramagnetic and diamagnetic magnetic susceptibilities required to separate and identify myelin and iron in tissues. The proposed method significantly reduces the artifacts by maintaining the readout gradient scheme between echoes in the mirroring/balanced relationship. In the latter, a model separating paramagnetic and diamagnetic susceptibilities was generated from the frequency shift and R2' relaxation time, enabling the acquisition of diamagnetic susceptibility images highly consistent with intraparenchymal myelin distributions obtained from stained images of tissue specimens.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来の脳画像は、脳の大局的な形状(脳回や脳溝形状、体積や厚さなど)から異常を見出すことを目的とされてきた。しかし、脳の機能局在を示す脳領野は、大脳皮質のメゾスコピックな微細構造形状に基づくため、これらの描出技術が望まれる。本研究では、ヒト生体に応用可能な磁気共鳴法を用いて脳内の微細構造描出技術を開発した。本成果は、脳研究の発展のみならず、神経疾患の病態メカニズム探索にも応用可能と考えられる。