Creation of in vivo liquid biopsy for metastatic cancer detection
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K22986
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 90:Biomedical engineering and related fields
Research InstitutionNational Defense Medical College
Principal Investigator
Ishihara Miya  防衛医科大学校(医学教育部医学科進学課程及び専門課程、動物実験施設、共同利用研究施設、病院並びに防衛, 医用工学, 教授 (30505342)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-28 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords血球検査 / 微小流路 / 毛細血管 / 細動静脈 / 血中循環腫瘍細胞 / 顕微イメージング / スーパーコンティニューム光 / 蛍光タンパク質 / リキッドバイオプシー / 採血
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、生体の細動静脈や毛細血管を生体内のマイクロ流路(μ-TAS: Micro Total Analysis Systems)とすることが、挑戦的研究としての着眼点である。生体内のマイクロ流路を光音響イメージングで同定し、この流路を通過するCTCを直接的に検知・観察することを可能にする簡便で非侵襲的なシステムを構築する。さらにCTCを鋭敏に検出するための標識方法の開発とともに、前立腺癌を対象に原理検証をおこなう。これにより、採血の代わりに、患者と医療機関のメリット、及び、医療技術の高度化を図ることができる全く新規の病気の存在や進行度の把握、及び、治療効果の判定が可能な検査法の創出につなげる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A photoacoustic method that combines light and ultrasound technologies with easy-to-use has the advantage of being able to measure the optical and acoustic characteristics of a living body at the same time. Non-invasiveness is another advantage of this photoacoustic technique. These advantages enabled photoacoustic imaging of peripheral blood vessels. Using the developed photoacoustic imaging technology, it is possible to acquire three-dimensional distribution imaging of blood vessels from the body surface. By selecting a spatially specified blood vessel from a three-dimensional blood vessel network photoacoustic image and analyzing the signal, it has become possible to acquire information inside the blood vessel. By increasing in speed of the image acquisition time and imaging with high spatial resolution, hemoglobin alone in the blood vessel could be visualized. This showed the possibility of distinguishing hemoglobin in blood vessels from cancer cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
採血検査に対して、新型コロナウィルス感染拡大、パンデミックを経験し、血液暴露のリスクを確実に回避することが以前よりも強く求められるようになった。本研究で開発した光音響イメージング法は、完全に非侵襲的な手段である。すなわち、血液暴露のリスクがない。加えて簡便に体表から血管ネットワークを可視化でき、可視化された血管ネットワークから、どの血管を対象にするか選択できることが特徴である。これまで検査時の採血部位は手技の観点から決まっていたが、光音響法であれば、イメージングされた血管であればどの血管も対象になるので、検査内容によって対象血管を選択できるようになる可能性もあり、学術的社会的意義は大きい。