Study of photon detection for time-of-flight PET
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K22987
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 90:Biomedical engineering and related fields
Research InstitutionNational Institutes for Quantum Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Nishikido Fumihiko  国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, 量子医科学研究所 先進核医学基盤研究部, 主任研究員 (60367117)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 人見 啓太朗  東北大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (60382660)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-28 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
KeywordsPET検出器 / タイムオブフライトPET / 半導体検出器 / 時間分解能 / PET / TOF-PET / チェレンコフ光 / 高時間分解能
Outline of Research at the Start
陽電子断層法(PET)は医学・生物学用のイメージング装置であり、陽電子放出核種で標識された薬剤を測定対象に注入し、その薬剤分布を画像化する。その要素技術の一つであるタイムオブフライト(TOF)-PETは、消滅放射線を検出した時の時間情報を利用することでPET画像の質を上げる手法である。現在の市販のTOF-PET装置では人の全身を測る場合には効果が得られているが、まだ性能改善の必要がある。特に現在のTOF性能では小さな対象(小動物等)では効果が得られない。本研究の目的は、今まで用いられてこなかったより高速な発光過程であるチェレンコフ光を用いることで、より高性能なTOF-PETを実現する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Recently , mainstream of PET scanner development is time-of-flight PET which requires high coincidence timing resolution. In this study, we investigated the improvement of the timing resolution of a semiconductor (thallium bromide)-based PET detector in order to realize performance PET detectors beyond the scintillation detectors typically used in PET detectors. In our experiments, we succeeded to obtain timing resolutions of several hundred picoseconds by using Cherenkov emission. In addition, the experimental result indicate that higher timing resolution could be achieved by increasing detected photons of Cherenkov radiation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年でタイムオブフライト型PET装置用検出器に必要な性能、特に時間分解能について焦点を当てて研究を行った。本研究では今までの半導体検出器の手法では達成困難であった1ナノ秒以下の時間分解能を実現することに成功した。今回得られた時間分解能と半導体検出器が持つ高いエネルギー分解能を利用したPET検出器の開発を行うことで、現存する装置と比較して高画質な画像が得られることが期待できる。実験の結果から更なる高時間分解能化の可能性も示されており、研究を進めることにより現在主流のシンチレーション検出器を超えるPET検出器の実現が期待される。