| Project/Area Number |
19K22988
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 90:Biomedical engineering and related fields
| Research Institution | National Center for Child Health and Development |
Principal Investigator |
Akutsu Hidenori 国立研究開発法人国立成育医療研究センター, 生殖医療研究部, 部長 (50347225)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
岩槻 健 東京農業大学, 応用生物科学部, 教授 (50332375)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-06-28 – 2022-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
| Keywords | 腸管オルガノイド / iPS細胞 / 腸管栄養 / オルガノイド / 小腸 / 味蕾 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
栄養環境が個体生理のみならず現代の疾病動勢にも深く関与している。栄養生理学的研究からの理解が深まっているが、実験動物や動物代替モデルでの試験系にはまだ課題が多い。本研究では、ヒトiPS細胞から生理高機能性を有する疑似臓器(オルガノイド)作製技術を応用することで、食事、栄養の末梢シグナルから中枢の神経回路の活動を解析可能とする生物モデルを具現化する。現代社会の健康をとりまく環境を背景に、食事・栄養が末梢のシグナルから中枢の神経回路を解析するバイオモデルを構築し、味覚-小腸-脳相関モデルの評価系を通すことで、老化や疾患研究の進展へ貢献する。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Human iPS cell-derived gut organoids were prepared and their secretory properties were analyzed in culture supernatant. We developed a system that allows ELISA analysis of multiple proteins in 1ml of culture medium supernatant. As a result, GLP-1 secretion was confirmed and DEFA5 expression at the protein level was also observed. The results also suggested the usefulness of DEFA5 as a biomarker. In addition, fluorescent-labeled compounds of sugar, lipid, and protein were prepared, and a system was constructed to visually evaluate their absorption in the mini-intestine. When the components that have an inhibitory effect on carbohydrate absorption were allowed to act on the mini-intestine, it was shown that inhibition of carbohydrate absorption could be confirmed. We were able to construct a model platform for visualization of small intestinal absorption utilizing the mini-intestine.
Translated with www.DeepL.com/Translator (free version)
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |