Application of hyperactive antifreeze from a cold-tolerant insect
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K22989
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 90:Biomedical engineering and related fields
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
TSUDA SAKAE  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 生命工学領域, 上級主任研究員 (70211381)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大山 恭史  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 生命工学領域, 主任研究員 (80356675)
近藤 英昌  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 生命工学領域, 主任研究員 (80357045)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-28 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords不凍タンパク質 / ナノ氷結晶 / 過冷却 / 分子構造 / 熱ヒステリシス / 凍結耐性 / 構造 / 遺伝子組換え / Antifreeze Protein / オオクワガタ / チャイロコメノゴミムシダマシ / 1分子動態計測 / 再結晶化阻害剤 / 遺伝子 / アミノ酸 / 不凍物質 / 昆虫 / 氷結晶 / 凍結保存 / 細胞
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、オオクワガタ等の昆虫がもつ強力な不凍物質(Antifreeze, AF)を詳しく解析して、細胞や工業製品を生命力や品質を維持した状態で凍結保存する新しい技術に応用するものです。氷は雪の結晶が融合した物で、個々の結晶は時間とともに巨大化して氷を膨張させますが、AFはそれを阻止してナノサイズに留めると考えられます。このことを検証して応用技術をつくるために、AFの組成、分子量、構造、他のAFとの相同性を調べます。またナノ氷結晶が形成されるときのAF濃度や凍結温度を調べます。更にAFを用いた細胞保存実験を行います。本研究は昆虫由来AFを用いた次世代の基礎研究を萌芽させると考えられます。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research clarified that a stag beetle (Dorcus hopei binodulosus) synthesizes a hyperactive antifreeze protein (DhbAFP), which unexpectedly shares a significant identity with an AFP identified from a phylogenetically distant beetle discovered in 1990s. It also appeared that Dhb larvae are not frozen during minus 5 deg C storage for 24 hrs. The native DhbAFP sample appeared to be a mixture of 6 isoforms, each of which consists of tandem repeats of a 12-residue consensus sequence. A special instrument to purify this beetle AFP by employing ice-probe was also prepared, which simplified the AFP preparation procedure. A supercooled cell storage solution containing DhbAFP appeared to improve the survival rate (%) of rat insulinoma cells, which suggests that AFP binds to embryo ice crystals generated in supercooled water to make them "nano" ice crystals, thereby minimizing physical damages onto the preserved cells. These results were published in world-wide.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
水を冷却すると過冷却と呼ばれる状態を経て氷になる。過冷却水の中は無数の単結晶氷が発生した状態と考えられ、本研究はそれらをナノサイズ(ナノ氷結晶)に留める高性能不凍タンパク質(DhbAFP)をオオクワガタの体液から抽出することに成功した。DhbAFPのアミノ酸配列、遺伝子配列、生化学的性質、氷結晶結合能、3次元分子構造などが明らかになり、その取得技術も本研究の中で確立された。DhbAFPを含む保存液を使ってマイナス5℃で細胞を非凍結保存したときに20日間保存後で53%という極めて高い生存率が得られたことはナノ氷結晶の有効性を示していると考えられた。