Project/Area Number |
19K22990
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 90:Biomedical engineering and related fields
Research Institution | National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Takashima Ichiro 国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 情報・人間工学領域, 上級主任研究員 (90357351)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
梶原 利一 明治大学, 理工学部, 専任准教授 (60356772)
冨永 貴志 徳島文理大学, 神経科学研究所, 教授 (20344046)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-06-28 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 脳機能 / 血液循環 / 血液脳関門 / 心拍 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
「拍動する血液循環は脳にとって必要か否か?」本研究課題は、動物から取り出した“全脳摘出標本と人工血液循環装置”を利用し、以下、3つの問に対する答えを探求する。 (1)拍動流周期のどのタイミングで脳活動を惹起しても 脳の応答は不変か? あるいは、拍動する血液循環が脳の応答に何らかの影響を与えるか? (2)脳活動のゆらぎの一因として、拍動する血液循環の関与があるかどうか? (3)拍動する脳血流は、脳細胞の生存にとって有利なのか不利なのか? 脳実質への拍動流効果についての知見は乏しく、人工心臓の研究開発分野、脳血管性の病態発現機構や創薬の研究分野に対し、有益な情報を提供することを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The effects of pulsatile flow on brain parenchyma have not been well understood. Therefore, we examined the effect of pulsatile circulation on the brain using ex vivo whole brain preparations and an artificial blood circulation system. First, an experimental system was developed in which whole brain preparations could maintain physiological activity for 5 hours by pulsatile circulation of artificial blood. Next, electrical stimulation was given to the lateral olfactory tracts at different phases of the pulsatile flow to elicit neural activity, and the neural responses in the piriform cortex were analyzed. The results revealed a phenomenon in which local field potential activity changes relative to the phase of the pulsatile flow, suggesting that pulsatile circulation may modulate brain function.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
拍動循環により全脳標本を維持する実験系を確立した。本実験技術は、血液脳関門機能を保存したex vivoモデルとして脳血管性の病態発現機構の研究や、脳を標的とした創薬の研究分野に応用できる可能性がある。また、本研究では、拍動流の位相によって神経応答が変化することが初めて示された。現象のメカニズム解明にはさらなる研究が必要であるが、拍動流が脳機能を調節する可能性を示唆する本研究成果は、脳と心臓の新しい関係を探る第一歩と位置付けられる。人工心臓の研究開発やその脳実質への影響評価の分野においても、本実験技術に基づく脳機能解析の手法が有益な情報を提供できる可能性がある。