Strengthened enamel formation via laser irradiation in a supersaturated solution for the prevention of tooth caries
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K22991
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 90:Biomedical engineering and related fields
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
OYANE Ayako  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 材料・化学領域, 研究グループ長 (50356672)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 宮治 裕史  北海道大学, 大学病院, 講師 (50372256)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-28 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsレーザー / エナメル質 / アパタイト / コーティング / フッ素 / 過飽和溶液 / バイオミネラリゼーション / 成膜 / エナメル / 抗菌
Outline of Research at the Start
過飽和液中レーザー照射法によるアパタイト成膜技術を、ヒト歯牙由来のエナメル質基材およびエナメル質初期う蝕モデルに適用する。具体的には、フッ素添加リン酸カルシウム過飽和溶液中に上記の基材を浸漬し、種々の条件下でパルスレーザー光を照射することで、フッ素置換水酸アパタイトの迅速成膜を図る。生成膜の物性・機能を評価し、照射条件設定にフィードバックすることで、成膜条件を最適化していく。以上により、ヒトエナメル質の表面に、耐酸性・抗菌性・膜強度に優れたフッ素置換アパタイト(強化エナメル)を迅速成膜するための技術を確立し、エナメル質初期う蝕治療における本法の有効性を基礎実証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The human tooth enamel is comprised of well-organized apatite nanocrystals. Dissolution of enamel apatite (demineralization) can be a cause of dental decay. To prevent irreparable demineralization, fluoride ions are applied to a tooth surface to increase acid-resistance of enamel apatite through partial ionic substitution. In this study, we demonstrated rapid formation of a fluoride-incorporated apatite layer on a human enamel substrate via laser-assisted pseudo-biomineralization. In this process, pulsed laser or dental diode laser (in combination with light absorbing agent) was used to irradiate the enamel surface to accelerate pseudo-biomineralization in a supersaturated calcium phosphate solution supplemented with NaF. The thus-formed surface layers consisted of enamel-like needle-like apatite nanocrystals with c-axis orientation and contained fluoride ions throughout the layer. The present process would be a useful new tool to protect and strengthen the enamel surface.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
歯の最表面のエナメル質は、緻密に配向集積したアパタイト針状ナノ結晶からなる硬組織である。エナメル質の溶解はう蝕の原因となることから、アパタイトへのフッ素添加による耐溶解性向上を目的に、フッ素入り歯磨粉や歯面塗布剤等が使用される。本研究では、研究代表者らの過飽和液中レーザー照射法により、ヒトエナメル質基材の表面にフッ素含有アパタイト結晶層を迅速形成できることを実証した。得られた表面層はエナメル様の配向針状ナノ結晶からなり、フッ素を高濃度に含有していたことから、本法を、う蝕予防効果を持つ耐溶解性歯面の人工構築に応用できる可能性がある。