Exploration of mechanosensors by direct mitochondrial stimulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K22993
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 90:Biomedical engineering and related fields
Research Institution防衛大学校(総合教育学群、人文社会科学群、応用科学群、電気情報学群及びシステム工学群)
Principal Investigator
Tsukamoto Akira  防衛大学校(総合教育学群、人文社会科学群、応用科学群、電気情報学群及びシステム工学群), 応用科学群, 准教授 (90511460)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 天羽 拓  防衛大学校(総合教育学群、人文社会科学群、応用科学群、電気情報学群及びシステム工学群), 応用科学群, 准教授 (40453922)
宮内 良広  防衛大学校(総合教育学群、人文社会科学群、応用科学群、電気情報学群及びシステム工学群), 応用科学群, 准教授 (70467124)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsミトコンドリア / 力学刺激 / 単離
Outline of Research at the Start
メカノセンサとは,細胞に与えられた力学的な刺激を生理応答に変換するタンパク質です.一方で,ミトコンドリアは細胞内でATP合成など重要な機能を担う細胞内小器官です.本研究では,メカノセンサがミトコンドリアに存在するか検証し,メカノセンサを特定します.それ特定することで,力学的な環境に晒された部位におけるミトコンドリアが関与した疾患を対象とした新薬を開発する指針を提供することが期待されます.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Isolated mitochondria were directly stimulated to verify whether mechanosensors exist in mitochondria. Furthermore, mechanosensors in mitochondria were supposed to be identified. To apply strain to isolated mitochondria, glass micro-needles and fluid shear force were tested. Also, to localize mitochondria on surfaces of dishes, electric field and bottom coating were tested. As a result, although the mitochondrial membrane potential changed when strain was applied, the possibility of artifact could not be excluded. PLL coating was found to be a relatively effective localization technique. To apply strain to mitochondria through the cytoskeleton, a device that enables continuous observation of the mitochondria under a microscope have been developed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ミトコンドリアを力学的に直接刺激する手法として単純な圧縮刺激や流体剪断力は適さないことが示唆された.細胞質の影響を排除しつつミトコンドリアを力学的に刺激する手法として直接刺激ではなくdigitoninにより接着細胞の膜に穴を開けた状態にして接着細胞に引張歪みを負荷する手法を検証することとして,そのために必要な装置として顕微鏡上であっても引張刺激された細胞を連続観察できる装置の開発を進めた.この装置を使うとミトコンドリア膜電位のみならず,ほかの細胞応答も観察ができる.学術的意義として,この装置によって引張刺激した細胞において物理的,生化学的な応答が連続観察できるようになったことが挙げられる.