Relationship between science and non-science according to Louis Figuier, promoter of science
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K22995
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0101:Philosophy, art, and related fields
Research InstitutionUtsunomiya University
Principal Investigator
MAKINO Kanako  宇都宮大学, 国際学部, 助教 (40844808)
Project Period (FY) 2019-08-30 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords科学普及活動 / 超自然 / 19世紀フランス
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、科学普及活動家ルイ・フィギエの著作を中心に分析し、この人物が当時の「科学」と「非科学」の関係性をいかに捉えていたのかを考察するものである。フィギエは19世紀フランスにおいて、当時最先端の科学技術の詳細を一般向けに平易な言葉で説明する著作を手掛けていた人気作家である。この人物にとっての科学の在り方を再検討することで、科学と人間の関わり方など、今日にも通じる諸問題について再考することも目指している。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research analyzes the works of Louis Figuier (1819-1894), proponent of science, and examines his perspective on the relationship between science and non-science. He published numerous books and articles in admiration of the progress of modern science in 19th century France. This work of research shows that he was fascinated by the supernatural despite being a famous champion of science.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で主要な分析対象とした科学普及活動家ルイ・フィギエは、19世紀のフランスにおいて、当時最先端の科学技術の詳細を一般向けにわかりやすく説明する著作を手掛けていた人気作家である。フィギエは当時のフランス社会において流行した非科学的な事象に魅了され、「科学」と「非科学」の境界線ぎりぎりに歩み寄りながらも、かろうじて科学の側に踏みとどまっていた。この人物にとっての「科学」の在り方を再検討することで、科学と人間の関わり方など、今日にも通じる諸問題についても再考することができた。