Project/Area Number |
19K22996
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
0101:Philosophy, art, and related fields
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
Inoue Kie 東京大学, 大学院人文社会系研究科(文学部), 助教 (70845255)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-08-30 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | スーフィズム / イスラム / イラン / 神秘主義 / イスラム神秘主義 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は、9世紀から12世紀頃にイランで発展したスーフィズム思想と、13世紀以降主流となったスーフィズム思想潮流との間隙を埋めることで、9世紀から15世紀頃までのスーフィズム史を一連の思想史として捉えることを目標とする。両思想を代表する神秘家の思想を考察することで、両思想の連関の可能性を提示したい。更に、13世紀以降活況を呈したスーフィー教団という組織を思想面から考察する事で、現代まで継承されるスーフィズムの源泉としての中世期スーフィズム思想の役割を明らかに提示することも目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The aims of this research is 1) The examination of thought of Ruzbihan al-Baqli and Ibn al-Arabi from the view point of ontology, 2) The examination of the influence of Iranian sufism on Ibn al-Arabi, 3) The examination of relationship of sufi order, sufi saints and the founder of the order. As a consequence of this research, I pointed out about the relation of the principle and sufism thought of Mevlevi order. I would like to develop this research on other sufi orders and to connect the research of the sufism thought and sufi order.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究はスーフィズム教団教義とスーフィズム思想との関わりに着目することで、教団研究とスーフィズム思想研究をスーフィズム史として統合する際の布石的研究になると考える。これまで主に異なる分野において担われてきた教団研究とスーフィズム思想研究という両者の研究を架橋する試みとして今後、より総合的なイスラム理解に貢献し得る分野である。