Study of Illustrations in University Bulletins during the Meiji Era
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K22997
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0101:Philosophy, art, and related fields
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Sakaguchi Aiko  東京大学, 総合研究博物館, 特任研究員 (40843024)
Project Period (FY) 2019-08-30 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords大学紀要図版 / 画工 / 図版 / 大学紀要
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、明治期の東京大学紀要に掲載された「図版」を対象に、学術論文に添えられた図版の表現傾向を分析、明治期の学術成果公表における図版の重要性を指摘するものである。主な対象は、1877年に創立した東京大学がその初期に出版した4種類の大学紀要『メモワール』『理科会粋』『帝国大学紀要医科』『帝国大学紀要理科』の図版である。当該紀要に載る図版は、論文筆者や大学雇い画工の手により細密に原画が描かれ、高い印刷技術によって仕上げられている。明治期の東京大学による学術成果の国内外発信においては、論文の重要性に加えて、研究の内容を視覚的に伝える図版も重要な役割を担っていたと考えられる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Of the bulletins that were published at the University of Tokyo during the Meiji era, this study examined the illustrations in the Memoirs of the Science Department, University of Tokyo, Japan, the Rikakaisui, the Journal of the College of Science, Imperial University, Japan, and the Journal of the College of Medicine, Imperial University, Japan. By gaining an understanding of such aspects as the use of illustrations and the presence or absence of signatures in each bulletin, it became clear that the original illustrations in the bulletins were drawn by not only university-employed illustrators who specialized in drawing but also the authors of the bulletins themselves. Along with the bulletins, illustrations that visually conveyed the content of studies are thought to have played an important role in the domestic and global dissemination of academic findings from the University of Tokyo during the Meiji era.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
東京大学初期の大学紀要の図版調査によって、当時の理学系や医学系の論文には、優れた描写能力と印刷技術によって作り出された図版が挿し込まれる傾向を看取することができた。大学紀要の図版に着目した本研究は、日本近代美術史において学問の視覚的表現を扱う研究の可能性を示す学術的意義があると考える。