Construction of Basic Materials for the Study of the Thoughts of the Kadam School of Tibetan Buddhism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K22998
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0101:Philosophy, art, and related fields
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Choi Kyeongjin  東京大学, 大学院人文社会系研究科(文学部), 助教 (30785415)
Project Period (FY) 2019-08-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsツァンナクパ / カダム派 / チベット仏教
Outline of Research at the Start
2006年の『カダム全集』第1輯出版を機に、チベット仏教カダム派の思想研究が始まり、カダム派の仏教学を築き上げた人物として注目されるゴク・ロデンシェーラプやチャパ・チューキセンゲの著作に関して研究が進められてきた。しかし、彼らの学問的系譜を継ぐツァンナクパの研究は今後の課題として残されたままである。
本研究は、ツァンナクパという人物に焦点を絞り、彼の著作のテクストデータを作成し、詳細な書誌情報の収集などを行う。そうすることで、カダム派におけるツァンナクパの位置付けを明確にするだけでなく、ツァンナクパ以降チベットにおいて続く思想的発展・変化に関する研究の基礎資料となることを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I compiled the nine texts by gTsang nag pa included in the Kadam Collection into a data file. I also created a detailed bibliographical information for each text. After translating them into English, they will be made available on the website of the project "A Gateway to Early Tibetan Scholasticism," led by Dr. Pascale Hugon. Using this data, I examined gTsang nag pa's place in the history of Tibetan epistemological tradition and conducted a comparative study of his ideas and those of his contemporaries who were in a master-disciple relationship with him. The results were compiled into a paper and published.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
2006年の『カダム全集』第1輯出版を機に、カダム派の思想に関する研究が世界各地で始まり、主にゴク・ロデンシェーラプやチャパ・チューキセンゲの著作に関して研究が進められてきた。しかし、彼らの学問的系譜を継ぐツァンナクパの研究は、今後の課題として残されたままである。こうした状況において、本研究は、今まで注目されながらも深く研究されることのなかったツァンナクパという人物に焦点を絞り、新たに残存が確認された彼の著作に対してテクストデータを作成した。また、詳細な書誌情報をまとめ、今後のツァンナクパ研究の土台となる基礎資料を提供した。