Project/Area Number |
19K23001
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
0101:Philosophy, art, and related fields
Research Institution | Hitotsubashi University |
Principal Investigator |
TAKAGI Shun 一橋大学, 大学院社会学研究科, 研究補助員 (90843863)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-08-30 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 美学 / 哲学 / カント / 醜の美学 / 感情 / 認識論 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
近代まで美の欠如と見なされてきた「醜」は、現代に入り美しくない芸術作品の登場とともに、作品を構成する一つの要素として積極的意義を担わされるようになった。現代美学は、醜に崇高さを惹起する効果があることを解明したが、これにより、すべての種類の醜さが明らかにされたわけでも、ましてや醜の体系的理解が得られたわけでもない。 そこで、本研究は、「醜の美学」の体系化に向け、第一に、醜さを類型化し、第二に、別種の醜さの体系性を明らかにする。そのために、18世紀ドイツの哲学者I・カントの美学を用いる。というのも、カント美学では、不快の感情に基づいて、種々の醜さを分類し、それらの体系性を考察できるからである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, according to Kant's aesthetic theory of the Critique of the Power of Judgment (1790), we tried to elucidate what kind of types ugliness has and how those types of ugliness relate to each other. The purpose of this study was preparing for systematizing "aesthetics of ugliness". When we judge that something is ugly, we have a kind of feeling of displeasure at the object. Firstly, this study classified feeling of displeasure in some types, then following those types classified ugliness. It is our state of mind which consists of our cognitive faculties (imagination and understanding) that generate feeling of displeasure. Based on the functioning of our cognitive faculties, this study elucidated a part of relation and system of various types of feeling of displeasure and ugliness.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は、これまで「美しさの美学理論」として研究されてきた、『判断力批判』に代表されるI. カントの美学を、「醜さの美学理論」として捉え直すという独創的な学術的意義を持つ。また、単に一種類の醜さの概念だけでなく、複数の醜さとそれらの関係性を問題にする本研究には、私たちが素朴に直面する醜さやそれに関連する表象が何であるのか、直感的なものを学術的に明らかにするという社会的意義をあげることもできる。